Why my Admin Level is "0" lol? -
MAFIAWARS - 24.09.2013
I want my Level 3 but It showing my level "0"
Here is my /admins Command:
pawn Code:
CMD:admins( playerid, params[ ] )
{
new
count
;
SendClientMessage( playerid, COLOR_YELLOW, "[ ! ] List of Online Administrators:" );
for( new i = 0; i < MAX_PLAYERS; i++ )
{
if( !IsPlayerConnected( i ) ) continue;
if( pInfo[i][pAdminlevel] > 1 )
{
new
temp[ 32 ],
name_[ MAX_PLAYER_NAME ]
;
GetPlayerName( i, name_, MAX_PLAYER_NAME );
format( temp, sizeof( temp ), "<%d> %s Level %d", i, name_, pInfo[i][pAdminLevel]);
SendClientMessage( playerid, 0xFF0000FF, temp );
count++;
}
}
if(count == 0)
{
SendClientMessage( playerid, COLOR_RED1, "- No Admins Currently Online." );
SendClientMessage( playerid, COLOR_YELLOW, "[ ! ] End of List !" );
}
else SendClientMessage( playerid, COLOR_YELLOW, "[ ! ] End of List !" );
return 1;
}
Help Please
Re: Why my Admin Level is "0" lol? -
Konstantinos - 24.09.2013
Because your level in
pInfo[i][pAdminLevel] is 0. Load your stats when you login and if your level was saved as 3 and it was loaded correctly (assigning the level to the variable too) then it will work.
Re: Why my Admin Level is "0" lol? -
SAMProductions - 24.09.2013
You have your scriptfiles/ *blah, blah, blah* /Users.*duh*, right ?
Open it, then,
change your AdminLevel into Maximum Admin Level.
[EDIT :- and as Konstantinos said ]
Re: Why my Admin Level is "0" lol? -
MAFIAWARS - 24.09.2013
Already did to AdminLevel: 3 but still the same Problem.
Re: Why my Admin Level is "0" lol? -
DanishHaq - 24.09.2013
Show us the loading system for your GM, when a player connects, how all the variables get saved.
Re: Why my Admin Level is "0" lol? -
JamesH - 25.09.2013
pawn Code:
CMD:admins(playerid)
{
SendClientMessage(playerid, color, "List of online admins.");
for(new i=0;i<MAX_PLAYERS;i++)
{
if(pInfo[i][pAdminlevel] => 1)
{
{
new temp[99];
format(temp, sizeof(temp),"ID : %s | Admin Level : %s",i, pInfo[i][pAdminLevel]);
SendClientMessage(playerid, color, temp);
}
}
}
return 1;
}
About getting the player name I suggest you to make a stock intead using GetPlayerName in every command.
And once again make sure if the variable in yourscript file is not 0.
Re: Why my Admin Level is "0" lol? -
DanishHaq - 25.09.2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by JamesH
pawn Code:
CMD:admins(playerid) { SendClientMessage(playerid, color, "List of online admins."); for(new i=0;i<MAX_PLAYERS;i++) { if((pInfo[i][pAdminlevel] => 1) { { new temp[99]; format(temp, sizeof(temp),"ID : %s | Admin Level : %s",i, pInfo[i][pAdminLevel]); SendClientMessage(playerid, color, temp); } } } return 1; }
About getting the player name I suggest you to make a stock intead using GetPlayerName in every command.
And once again make sure if the variable in yourscript file is not 0.
|
Since when was a playerid & pAdmin a string? It's an integer.
Re: Why my Admin Level is "0" lol? -
JamesH - 25.09.2013
I dont understand you though I can bet its working. But I did make a mistake there
pawn Code:
if((pInfo[i][pAdminlevel] => 1)
should be only one (. edited
Re: Why my Admin Level is "0" lol? -
MAFIAWARS - 25.09.2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Konstantinos
Because your level in pInfo[i][pAdminLevel] is 0. Load your stats when you login and if your level was saved as 3 and it was loaded correctly (assigning the level to the variable too) then it will work.
|
Did, Now It is showing that "No Admins Online"
Quote:
Originally Posted by DanishHaq
Show us the loading system for your GM, when a player connects, how all the variables get saved.
|
Here It is.
And that is my User File.
Code:
[Player's Data]
Password = 9D9F7789E168B9FF1016A0D693178361A4AEA1CB90147CA3A854D535D9191B7DA82DF6DB2BA8E1165F3CED5737B69BEA819CBD25DBAAFFC6731F72FCD853B87D
VIPLevel = 0
Money = 0
Scores = 0
Kills = 24
Deaths = 38
AdminLevel = 3
Re: Why my Admin Level is "0" lol? -
Konstantinos - 25.09.2013
Your AdminLevel in the file might be 3, but if you do not load it from the file and assign it to:
pawn Code:
pInfo[playerid][pAdminLevel]
It's not gonna work.
By the way, I just noticed that if the player's admin is > 1, it will send the message but it sends 0 then. It seems weird to me.
@JamesH: What DanishHaq was trying to say is that when you format, the placeholder is %d or %i for integers. %s is used for strings. Also about the stock about getting the player's name. Why to re-call the function everytime to get the player's name when you can just get it ONCE they connect and then use it as long as they're online?
pawn Code:
// Global
new
User_Name[ MAX_PLAYERS ]
;
// OnPlayerConnect:
GetPlayerName( playerid, User_Name[ playerid ], MAX_PLAYER_NAME );
// Anywhere you want to get the name:
User_Name[ playerid ]