Class Selection not working via dialog help please? - Printable Version
+- SA-MP Forums Archive (
https://sampforum.blast.hk)
+-- Forum: SA-MP Scripting and Plugins (
https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=8)
+--- Forum: Scripting Help (
https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=12)
+--- Thread: Class Selection not working via dialog help please? (
/showthread.php?tid=457351)
Class Selection not working via dialog help please? -
NinjahZ - 11.08.2013
I have setup 2 classes for my TDM script,I get no errors in compiling but when I start the server up and join the server
I get to the login system,that works fine,then shows the team selection dialog,but after selecting my class it does nothing,neither does the spawn button
Re: Class Selection not working via dialog help please? -
xganyx - 11.08.2013
Can you share us your code?
Re: Class Selection not working via dialog help please? -
NinjahZ - 11.08.2013
Yes,can I pm you a link to my Github full code?
AW: Class Selection not working via dialog help please? -
Nero_3D - 11.08.2013
You need to return 1 at OnPlayerRequestClass and OnPlayerRequestSpawn to let the Spawn button work
Re: Class Selection not working via dialog help please? -
Jarnu - 11.08.2013
Nero_3D you didn't got him properly.
He says .. When he click one team. (You can say select one team). He should get the other dialog i.e. class dialog which he is not getting.
and to get it, make it like
pawn Код:
//For team dialog
if(!response) { /*show back the team dialog*/ }
switch(listitem) {
case 0: //Show class dialog
case 1: //Show class dialog.
}
//WARNING: It is just an example of doing it not exact one. It is up to you how you want it
Re: Class Selection not working via dialog help please? -
NinjahZ - 11.08.2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jarnu
Nero_3D you didn't got him properly.
He says .. When he click one team. (You can say select one team). He should get the other dialog i.e. class dialog which he is not getting.
and to get it, make it like
pawn Код:
//For team dialog if(!response) { /*show back the team dialog*/ } switch(listitem) { case 0: //Show class dialog case 1: //Show class dialog. }
//WARNING: It is just an example of doing it not exact one. It is up to you how you want it
|
No,Nero is right,when my Dialog for class/teams come up,I click it,but nothing happens,which will be because
return 1; was not there