SA-MP Forums Archive
milliseconds for gettime - Printable Version

+- SA-MP Forums Archive (https://sampforum.blast.hk)
+-- Forum: SA-MP Scripting and Plugins (https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=8)
+--- Forum: Scripting Help (https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=12)
+--- Thread: milliseconds for gettime (/showthread.php?tid=442332)



milliseconds for gettime - Tanush123 - 07.06.2013

Is it possible to put milliseconds for this
pawn Код:
gettime() + (*Here);



Re: milliseconds for gettime - Scenario - 07.06.2013

One second is equal to 1000ms, so... some division/subtraction operators should do you fine, right?


Re: milliseconds for gettime - eblood1 - 07.06.2013

I don't understand what you're asking.


Re: milliseconds for gettime - MP2 - 07.06.2013

Use GetTickCount? If you're asking how to convert gettime in to milliseconds it's not possible.


Re: milliseconds for gettime - Tanush123 - 07.06.2013

Well for gettime, it's seconds. I want to put it to milliseconds.


Re: milliseconds for gettime - Richie© - 07.06.2013

gettime() return unix timestamp, which increase every second. So its not possible to calculate ms with gettime(), you can use GetTickCount for that.


Re: milliseconds for gettime - Mauzen - 07.06.2013

Either do seconds*1000 if you just need the ms value. Or tickcount()%1000 if you just need some millisecond value. Or use some surprisingly ugly code to synchronize tickcount with the system time.

Something like this
pawn Код:
#define GetTimeMS() ((GetTickCount() % 1000)-global_syncvalue)
new global_synctimer;
new global_syncvalue;
//In OnGamemodeInit:
new h,m;
gettime(h, m, global_syncvalue);
global_synctimer = SetTimer("TickSync", 10, 1);

//Somewhere
forward TickSync();
public TickSync() {
    new h,m,s;
    gettime(h, m, s);
    // Approximates the millisecond time when GetTime goes up a second
    if (s != global_syncvalue) {
        global_syncvalue = GetTickCount()%1000-100;
        KillTimer(global_synctimer);
    }
}
GetTimeMS() then gives you the approximated current system time millisecond component.


Re: milliseconds for gettime - Tanush123 - 07.06.2013

I don't want to create another timer. It's just a question, i only use 1 timer with timestamp . But the question is answer, it's not possible.


Re: milliseconds for gettime - MP2 - 12.06.2013

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tanush123
Посмотреть сообщение
Well for gettime, it's seconds. I want to put it to milliseconds.
Why? You want it so if they connect 50 milliseconds before their unban time they're still banned? That's one of the stupidest things I've EVER heard.


Re: milliseconds for gettime - Tanush123 - 13.06.2013

Quote:
Originally Posted by MP2
Посмотреть сообщение
Why? You want it so if they connect 50 milliseconds before their unban time they're still banned? That's one of the stupidest things I've EVER heard.
I want to put anti spam for half a second.