Is this possible? - Printable Version
+- SA-MP Forums Archive (
https://sampforum.blast.hk)
+-- Forum: SA-MP Scripting and Plugins (
https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=8)
+--- Forum: Scripting Help (
https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=12)
+--- Thread: Is this possible? (
/showthread.php?tid=441974)
Is this possible? -
Don_Cage - 05.06.2013
Well, My question is if it is possible to detect the stamina for example running and swimming like in single player?
So if you got low stamina and havent trained it you can't run fast as long as someone who have trained his stamina. Is this possible?
Re: Is this possible? -
Kitten - 05.06.2013
No not yet x) Hopefully for the next SA:MP update.
Re: Is this possible? -
Don_Cage - 05.06.2013
Aight, Would be cool though!
Re: Is this possible? -
CrazyChoco - 05.06.2013
You could try with some other functions.
Quote:
stock GetPlayerSpeed(playerid)
{
new Float:ST[4];
if(IsPlayerInAnyVehicle(playerid))
GetVehicleVelocity(GetPlayerVehicleID(playerid),ST[0],ST[1],ST[2]);
else GetPlayerVelocity(playerid,ST[0],ST[1],ST[2]);
ST[3] = floatsqroot(floatpower(floatabs(ST[0]), 2.0) + floatpower(floatabs(ST[1]), 2.0) + floatpower(floatabs(ST[2]), 2.0)) * 179.28625;
return floatround(ST[3]);
}
|
-Credits MB
Re: Is this possible? -
Don_Cage - 05.06.2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by CrazyChoco
You could try with some other functions.
-Credits MB
|
Thanks but I was just wondering
Re: Is this possible? -
RajatPawar - 05.06.2013
You could use the above given stock to get the speed on a regular basis, save it somewhere, check using gettickcount the time passed and set your own stamina allowance. If it exceeds a particular value for some (max sprint allow time), set the velocity to (player - velocity) - 1 or 0!