problem with OnPlayerRequestClass -
verlaj - 30.04.2013
this code should suppose to work but it didn't worked
pawn Код:
new Map1[MAX_PLAYERS];
new Map2[MAX_PLAYERS];
public OnPlayerRequestClass(playerid, classid)
{
if(Map1[playerid] == 1)
{
ShowPlayerDialog(playerid, 2, DIALOG_STYLE_LIST, "Teams", "Assualters\nDefenders", "Select","");
}
else if(Map2[playerid] == 1)
{
ShowPlayerDialog(playerid, 4, DIALOG_STYLE_LIST, "Teams", "Assualters\nDefenders", "Select","");
}
return 1;
}
it don't even give me any compile error
Re: problem with OnPlayerRequestClass -
Pottus - 30.04.2013
Because your variables are both zero.
Re: problem with OnPlayerRequestClass -
RVRP - 30.04.2013
Your code does absolutely nothing. The value of Map1 and Map2 is going to be zero until you assign it some other value.
Re: problem with OnPlayerRequestClass -
verlaj - 30.04.2013
the problem could be with Map1 and Map2 stuff, it usually works if i only write ShowPlayerDialog, it seems i need to create new function for that
Re : problem with OnPlayerRequestClass -
lelemaster - 30.04.2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by verlaj
the problem could be with Map1 and Map2 stuff, it usually works if i only write ShowPlayerDialog, it seems i need to create new function for that
|
No, you only need to assing a value to Map1 or Map2 for someone in the script, usually before OnPlayerRequestClass, so it's in OnPlayerConnect.
Example:
Map1[playerid] = 1;
or
Map2[playerid] = 1;
Also, what are you trying to do? Making the player choose a team ?
If yes, you don't need that variable. You only need to show 1 dialog and ask the player which team you want.
Then in on player dialog you'll set up the variable of the team.
Edit: Sorry, I didn't mean to say noob, I wanted to say need.
Re: problem with OnPlayerRequestClass -
Pottus - 30.04.2013
Would also like to add, as simple as it is your over thinking the problem here if your repeating code Picard disapproves.
Re: problem with OnPlayerRequestClass -
verlaj - 30.04.2013
-_-
lelemaster, i did
Map1[playerid] = 1;
and
Map2[playerid] = 1; (timer) but forget to complie and save the pwn.
btw what you mean by
Quote:
Originally Posted by lelemaster
Also, what are you trying to do? Making the player choose a team ?
If yes, you don't need that variable. You only noob to show 1 dialog and ask the player which team you want.
Then in on player dialog you'll set up the variable of the team.
|
please don't call me noob. and for god shake, try to use your brain by a bit(read the problem and the pawn codes properly), its a custom map stuff.