When using SA-MP Map Editor. -
Denying - 26.03.2013
First of all sorry if I posted this in the wrong section or if I am not allowed to post it here at all.
Let's say I used the SA-MP Map Editor and made a created a few objects.. on which interior will these obejct be seen-able?
A friend sent me a prison code ( which was mapped by him ) and the entrance coordinates.
Whenever I try to TP myself there I just fall and fall and fall.
Maybe I am at the wrong interior?
Or maybe I am doing something wrong..
This is what I do.
pawn Код:
CMD:gotoprison(playerid, params[])
{
SetPlayerInterior(playerid, 0);
SetPlayerPos(playerid, 1863.13, -1699.16, 5204.57);
return 1;
}
Thank you in advance.
Re: When using SA-MP Map Editor. -
Babul - 26.03.2013
usually, objects are created in interior 0, virtual world 0. if they are supposed to be inside houses, then you should seek the Create(Dynamic)Object() lines and find the interior & virtualworld. place them into your TP command, including SetPlayerVirtualWorld().
add: did he map in an existing interior? sounds like interior 6 or 11? am i wrong?
add2: hm.. the z coordinate looks a bit excessive. 5000 height? seriously? did you test how physics act in extreme heights? i did ^^
Re : When using SA-MP Map Editor. -
thegreathom - 26.03.2013
pawn Код:
SetPlayerInterior(playerid, 6);
Re: When using SA-MP Map Editor. -
Denying - 26.03.2013
Ah, just noticed the reply.
I don't know about the height but and it's not in any existing interior, it's just above Unity Station at Los Santos.
I'll try setting the virtual world to 0 but I guess it's already 0 when I login, as well as the interior.
Does it matter if the height is so high? I guess it will create the object anyway. When I am falling I look up and can't see anything.
EDIT: I just checked and neither the interior nor the virtual world are set.
It says that it's automatically set to -1 ( which means all interiors and virtal worlds. Right? )
So I really don't know..
Re : When using SA-MP Map Editor. -
thegreathom - 26.03.2013
I edited my code try this interiors.
Re: When using SA-MP Map Editor. -
Denying - 26.03.2013
Thank you for trying to help, I am a bit dumb so I couldn't figure this out.
The mapping doesn't even get created, I debugged my code and I saw nothing, anyway I will check what the problem might be and reply here with the result.
Thank you for trying to help!
EDIT: I am an idiot.
I somehow thought I put the mapping code under OnGameModeInit but I accidently put it in a stock underneath OnGameModeInit and didn't realize it until I used a command that uses that stock. XD
Anyway love you all for trying to help, reputation point was given to each.
Thank you once again.
Re : When using SA-MP Map Editor. -
thegreathom - 26.03.2013
lul and no problem.
Re: When using SA-MP Map Editor. -
Babul - 27.03.2013
...good practise to call a stock within a command - it can be re-used. dont let 1 little mistake scare you away from doing this! oh "code folding" aka "code collapsing" is a handy feature to avoid such accidents
btw, its the proper section.