Editing Server RCON? -
geohareas - 13.02.2013
Hello guys,
As we all know every SA-MP server has a RCON system,and some RCON commands.Well every time we type /rcon say TEXT on the chatbox we can see this:
Admin: TEXT
Is there any way to make a change on this?I mean what if I would like to say
SERVER: TEXT instead of
Admin: TEXT?
Is there any way to make a change like this?
Sincerely,
George
Re: Editing Server RCON? - Patrick - 13.02.2013
you could make a command for it, its impossible to change it, i think
Re: Editing Server RCON? -
[MG]Dimi - 13.02.2013
Correct, pds. It's impossible to change it but making command like that is so easy.
Re: Editing Server RCON? -
Smikkeltoetje - 13.02.2013
pawn Код:
CMD:server(playerid, params[])
{
new string[128];
if(!IsPlayerLoggedIn(playerid)) return SendClientMessage(playerid, COLOR_GREY, "You need to login first before using any command.");
if(PlayerInfo[playerid][pAdmin] < 2) return SendClientMessage(playerid, COLOR_GREY, "You must be level 2 admin and up to use this command.");
if(sscanf(params, "s[128]", params)) return SendClientMessage(playerid, COLOR_WHITE, "USAGE: /server [text]");
if(AntiAdv(playerid, params)) return 1;
format(string, sizeof(string), "*SERVER: %s *", params);
SendClientMessageToAll(COLOR_CYAN, string);
return 1;
}
i use this instead of rcon,
why? because rcon login takes more time to typ (Im lazy indeed...)
the code explains itself i guess
(Hope i helped you with this
)
Re: Editing Server RCON? - Patrick - 13.02.2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Smikkeltoetje
pawn Код:
CMD:server(playerid, params[]) { new string[128]; if(!IsPlayerLoggedIn(playerid)) return SendClientMessage(playerid, COLOR_GREY, "You need to login first before using any command."); if(PlayerInfo[playerid][pAdmin] < 2) return SendClientMessage(playerid, COLOR_GREY, "You must be level 2 admin and up to use this command."); if(sscanf(params, "s[128]", params)) return SendClientMessage(playerid, COLOR_WHITE, "USAGE: /achat [text]"); if(AntiAdv(playerid, params)) return 1; format(string, sizeof(string), "*SERVER: %s *", params); SendClientMessageToAll(COLOR_CYAN, string); return 1; }
|
cool but, is this copy paste? i edited it and remove something so it would work without any compiling errors try this
pawn Код:
CMD:server(playerid, params[])
{
new
string[128]
;
if(IsPlayerAdmin(playerid)) return SendClientMessage(playerid, -1, "You need to be Rcon Login to use this command");
if(sscanf(params, "s[128]", params)) return SendClientMessage(playerid, -1, "USAGE: /achat [text]");
if(AntiAdv(playerid, params)) return 1;
format(string, sizeof(string), "*SERVER: %s *", params);
SendClientMessageToAll(-1, string);
return 1;
}
Re: Editing Server RCON? -
Smikkeltoetje - 13.02.2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by pds2012
cool but, is this copy paste? i edited it and remove something so it would work without any compiling errors try this
pawn Код:
CMD:server(playerid, params[]) { new string[128] ; if(IsPlayerAdmin(playerid)) return SendClientMessage(playerid, -1, "You need to be Rcon Login to use this command"); if(sscanf(params, "s[128]", params)) return SendClientMessage(playerid, -1, "USAGE: /achat [text]"); if(AntiAdv(playerid, params)) return 1; format(string, sizeof(string), "*SERVER: %s *", params); SendClientMessageToAll(-1, string); return 1; }
|
it works perfect for me and has 0 errors or warnings during compiling,
its from my own script,..
you just removed the line to check if the player is online
Re: Editing Server RCON? -
geohareas - 13.02.2013
Thank you for answering to my post guys,but sorry,I am not gonna use your commands.I will script mine so I can develop my skills.
Thank you once more for you help,i really appreciate this.
Re: Editing Server RCON? -
ZayanImran - 13.02.2013
@ Topic poster:
This is the best way without using zcmd or other shit.
pawn Код:
public OnRconCommand(cmd[])
{
if(!strcmp(cmd,"Hello",true))
{
SendClientMessageToAll(0xFFFFFFAA,"SERVER: Hello Players!");
print("You said 'Hello players'.");
return 1;
}
return 0;
}
NOTE: /Rcon is not need to be used in the cmd string because the cmd is used by adding first /RCON [cmd name] in game e.g. if you want to make a rcon cmd, just under public OnRconCommand(cmd[]), add
pawn Код:
if(!strcmp(cmd,"MY COMMAND NAME HERE",true))
{
// code here.
return 1;
}
& when you test in in-game, login as RCON admin then type /rcon [[cmd which you made name here]]
then the cmd will work.
for more help, please view:
https://sampwiki.blast.hk/wiki/OnRconCommand
================================================== ======
Re: Editing Server RCON? -
Smikkeltoetje - 13.02.2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by geohareas
Thank you for answering to my post guys,but sorry,I am not gonna use your commands.I will script mine so I can develop my skills.
Thank you once more for you help,i really appreciate this.
|
That's what he help section is for
Hope we helped you in a understandable way!
Cheers