SA-MP Forums Archive
Input Line too long - Printable Version

+- SA-MP Forums Archive (https://sampforum.blast.hk)
+-- Forum: SA-MP Scripting and Plugins (https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=8)
+--- Forum: Scripting Help (https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=12)
+--- Thread: Input Line too long (/showthread.php?tid=412022)



Input Line too long - Blackazur - 31.01.2013

error 075: input line too long (after substitutions)
error 037: invalid string (possibly non-terminated string)
error 029: invalid expression, assumed zero
error 029: invalid expression, assumed zero
fatal error 107: too many error messages on one line

Код:
COMMAND:rules(playerid)
{
	new rules[800];
	strcat(rules,"1.{00FF00}No Cheats/Hacks, or Cleo Mods with Adventages!\n2.{00FF00}No Spawnkilling/Teamkilling!\n3.{00FF00}No Bugabusing!\n4.{00FF00}Insulting is forbidden!\n5.{00FF00}No Advertise!\n\
	6.{00FF00}Dont make any Dispute/Troubles!\n7.{00FF00}Dont write HACKER,CHEATER use /report!\n8.{00FF00}Leaving the Map is not allowed!\n9.{00FF00}Using Caps Lock is not allowed!\n\
	10.{00FF00}Racism are forbidden!\n11.{00FF00}Knifebugging is not allowed!\n12.{00FF00}Do not pausing during in Game!\n13.{00FF00}No Spamming!\n14.{FFFF99}Accept this Rules or go!");
	ShowPlayerDialog(playerid,DIALOG_RULES,DIALOG_STYLE_MSGBOX,"{00FF00}Server Rules",rules,"Close","");
	return 1;
}
Please help me.


Re: Input Line too long - u3ber - 31.01.2013

http://forum.sa-mp.com/showpost.php?...42&postcount=4


AW: Input Line too long - Blackazur - 31.01.2013

I dont understand what you mean.. That help me not.


Re: Input Line too long - Basssiiie - 31.01.2013

Even though you can "glue" those lines, one line can only hold up to (somewhere around) 500 characters. The compiler can't handle large lines. If you have a really big string. I suggest you chop it up in several strings and "glue" them together with strcat or format.


AW: Input Line too long - Blackazur - 31.01.2013

It is already strcat. I still dont understand what i should make to fix that.


Re: Input Line too long - Basssiiie - 31.01.2013

You need to use strcat multiple times. Every time you use it, you add a small piece of the total string. The one extremely long text as you have it now, doesn't work.