SA-MP Forums Archive
Bug with DrawDistance in objects - Printable Version

+- SA-MP Forums Archive (https://sampforum.blast.hk)
+-- Forum: SA-MP Scripting and Plugins (https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=8)
+--- Forum: Scripting Help (https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=12)
+--- Thread: Bug with DrawDistance in objects (/showthread.php?tid=409016)



Bug with DrawDistance in objects - ][Noname][ - 20.01.2013

It bug happened also on 0.3e, but with new draw distance it will be problem.

If you create objects with same modelid, but another drawdistance, you will have only 1 drawdistance for all objects with this modelid.

/object1 - create object with 3437 modelid with 100 draw distance
/object2 - create object with 3437 modelid with 10 draw distance, but it changes distance also for object1
/object3 and /object4 - same for another modelid

Код:
#include <a_samp>
main(){}
public OnPlayerSpawn(playerid) SetPlayerPos(playerid,-364.000000,-390.000000,6.420000);
public OnGameModeInit() AddPlayerClass(1,488.1703,-14.2043,1000.6797,17.7887,-1,-1,-1,-1,-1,-1);
public OnPlayerRequestClass(playerid,classid)
{
	SetSpawnInfo(playerid,255,1,-364.000000,-390.000000,6.420000,1.0,-1,-1,-1,-1,-1,-1);
	SpawnPlayer(playerid);

	return 1;
}

public OnPlayerCommandText(playerid, cmdtext[])
{
	if(strcmp(cmdtext,"/object1")==0)
	{
		CreateObject(3437,-362.000000,-390.000000,6.420000,0,0,0,100);
		return 1;
	}
	if(strcmp(cmdtext,"/object2")==0)
	{
		CreateObject(3437,-360.000000,-390.000000,6.420000,0,0,0,10);
		return 1;
	}
	if(strcmp(cmdtext,"/object3")==0)
	{
		CreateObject(3877,-362.000000,-385.000000,6.420000,0,0,0,100);
		return 1;
	}
	if(strcmp(cmdtext,"/object4")==0)
	{
		CreateObject(3877,-360.000000,-385.000000,6.420000,0,0,0,10);
		return 1;
	}
	return 0;
}



Re: Bug with DrawDistance in objects - dimonml - 20.01.2013

this is by design


Re: Bug with DrawDistance in objects - Luis- - 20.01.2013

What do you mean 'design'?


Re: Bug with DrawDistance in objects - dimonml - 20.01.2013

When you change draw distance when create object - client change it for object definition, not for object instance. This is work as we change ide file.