Problemo "switch" - Printable Version
+- SA-MP Forums Archive (
https://sampforum.blast.hk)
+-- Forum: SA-MP Scripting and Plugins (
https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=8)
+--- Forum: Scripting Help (
https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=12)
+--- Thread: Problemo "switch" (
/showthread.php?tid=406138)
Problemo "switch" -
[rG]Cold - 09.01.2013
pawn Код:
switch(gTeam[playerid])
{
case TEAM_MAFIA:
{
SetPlayerPos(playerid,2297.2202,2427.5864,10.8203);
SetPlayerFacingAngle(playerid,135.7317);
SetCameraBehindPlayer(playerid);
switch(GetPlayerSkin(playerid))
{
case 280:
{
SendClientMessage(playerid,COLOR_GREEN,"Hey");
}
case 281:
{
SendClientMessage(playerid,COLOR_GREEN,"Hey Yo");
}
case 282:
{
SendClientMessage(playerid,COLOR_GREEN,"Hey Yo All");
}
}
}
}
Ok so when i pick one of those SKIN IDs i spawn at the random place in LV where you spawn when have like an empty script.
And none of those messages show.
What the problem might be?
Re: Problemo "switch" -
DaRk_RaiN - 09.01.2013
Don't use cases
pawn Код:
if(GetPlayerSkin(playerid) == 280)
{
SendClientMessage(playerid,COLOR_GREEN,"Hey");
}
else if(GetPlayerSkin(playerid) == 281)
{
SendClientMessage(playerid,COLOR_GREEN,"Hey Yo");
}
else if(GetPlayerSkin(playerid) == 282)
{
SendClientMessage(playerid,COLOR_GREEN,"Hey Yo All");
}
For the spawn places you can add random spawn, if you want each skin to spawn on one place use AddPlayerClass.
Re: Problemo "switch" -
[rG]Cold - 09.01.2013
I want the skins to spawn in the same place but have different weapons!
And i actually tried what you suggested above but it didnt work either.
Re: Problemo "switch" -
[rG]Cold - 09.01.2013
Well yes i am pretty sure.
Actually i tried the old fashion way
pawn Код:
/*if(gTeam[playerid] == TEAM_COPS && GetPlayerSkin(playerid) == 280)
{
SetPlayerPos(playerid,2297.2202,2427.5864,10.8203);
SetPlayerFacingAngle(playerid,135.7317);
SetCameraBehindPlayer(playerid);
}
else if(gTeam[playerid] == TEAM_COPS && GetPlayerSkin(playerid) == 281)
{
SetPlayerPos(playerid,2297.2202,2427.5864,10.8203);
SetPlayerFacingAngle(playerid,135.7317);
SetCameraBehindPlayer(playerid);
}
else if(gTeam[playerid] == TEAM_COPS && GetPlayerSkin(playerid) == 282)
{
SetPlayerPos(playerid,2297.2202,2427.5864,10.8203);
SetPlayerFacingAngle(playerid,135.7317);
SetCameraBehindPlayer(playerid);
}
and it worked just perfect.
Re: Problemo "switch" -
Konstantinos - 09.01.2013
On your first code it's team "TEAM_MAFIA" and skins 280, 281, 282. On what you posted (your last post), it's team "TEAM_COPS" and skins 280, 281, 282. So, your team is wrong.
Re: Problemo "switch" -
[rG]Cold - 09.01.2013
Well ****** was right about that,i've set the wrong SKIN IDs for that team!
Fixed!