How to "switch" -
micol - 07.01.2013
Hello guys, I have some problem.
I know the code bellow i can write in
switch, but i don't know how...
Код:
new string[128], Nick[MAX_PLAYER_NAME];
GetPlayerName(playerid, Nick, sizeof(Nick));
if(Player[playerid][pAdminLevel] == 3)
{
format(string, sizeof(string), "(Junior Admin ID:%d): %s",playerid, text);
SendPlayerMessageToAll(playerid, string);
}
if(Player[playerid][pAdminLevel] == 4)
{
format(string, sizeof(string), "(Admin ID:%d): %s",playerid, text);
SendPlayerMessageToAll(playerid, string);
}
if(Player[playerid][pAdminLevel] == 5)
{
format(string,sizeof(string), "(Head Admin ID:%d): %s", playerid, text);
SendPlayerMessageToAll(playerid, string);
}
else
{
format(string, sizeof(string), "(ID:%d): %s", playerid, text);
SendPlayerMessageToAll(playerid, string);
}
Greetings, micol.
Re: How to "switch" -
gtakillerIV - 07.01.2013
pawn Код:
new string[128], Nick[MAX_PLAYER_NAME];
GetPlayerName(playerid, Nick, sizeof(Nick));
switch(Player[playerid][pAdminLevel])
{
case 3: //If Player[playerid][pAdminLevel] equals to 3.
{
format(string, sizeof(string), "(Junior Admin ID:%d): %s",playerid, text);
SendPlayerMessageToAll(playerid, string);
}
case 4: //If Player[playerid][pAdminLevel] equals to 4.
{
format(string, sizeof(string), "(Admin ID:%d): %s",playerid, text);
SendPlayerMessageToAll(playerid, string);
}
case 5: //If Player[playerid][pAdminLevel] equals to 5.
{
format(string,sizeof(string), "(Head Admin ID:%d): %s", playerid, text);
SendPlayerMessageToAll(playerid, string);
}
default: //If all of the cases above are false.
{
format(string, sizeof(string), "(ID:%d): %s", playerid, text);
SendPlayerMessageToAll(playerid, string);
}
}
http://wiki.amxmodx.org/Pawn_Tutorial#Switch_Statements
Re: How to "switch" -
AndreT - 07.01.2013
Just a tip if you're going to send the message in all cases: move SendPlayerMessageToAll from the switch parts to the end of the switch statement. Should make your code smaller!
Re: How to "switch" -
micol - 07.01.2013
Thanks for all sugestions.
Greetings, micol.
@EDIT
And if we're almost at the end can you show me how this code will be look in
switch? : D
Код:
if(arena1[playerid] == true)
{
new arena2 = random(sizeof(arenaspawn));
SetPlayerPos(playerid, arenaspawn[arena2][0], arenaspawn[arena2][1], arenaspawn[arena2][2]);
ResetPlayerWeapons(playerid);
GivePlayerWeapon(playerid, 38,999999);
}
if(arenade1[playerid] == true)
{
new arenade2 = random(sizeof(arenadespawn));
SetPlayerPos(playerid, arenadespawn[arenade2][0], arenadespawn[arenade2][1], arenadespawn[arenade2][2]);
ResetPlayerWeapons(playerid);
GivePlayerWeapon(playerid, 24,200);
}
if(arenaso1[playerid] == true)
{
new arenaso2 = random(sizeof(arenasospawn));
SetPlayerPos(playerid, arenasospawn[arenaso2][0], arenasospawn[arenaso2][1], arenasospawn[arenaso2][2]);
ResetPlayerWeapons(playerid);
GivePlayerWeapon(playerid, 26,300);
}
Greeting, micol.
Re: How to "switch" -
gtakillerIV - 08.01.2013
Why not give it a try by yourself?
Re: How to "switch" -
micol - 09.01.2013
My try:
pawn Код:
switch(arena1[playerid])
{
case 1:
{
new arena2 = random(sizeof(arenaspawn));
SetPlayerPos(playerid, arenaspawn[arena2][0], arenaspawn[arena2][1], arenaspawn[arena2][2]);
ResetPlayerWeapons(playerid);
GivePlayerWeapon(playerid, 38,999999);
}
}
switch(arenade1[playerid])
{
case 1:
{
new arenade2 = random(sizeof(arenadespawn));
SetPlayerPos(playerid, arenadespawn[arenade2][0], arenadespawn[arenade2][1], arenadespawn[arenade2][2]);
ResetPlayerWeapons(playerid);
GivePlayerWeapon(playerid, 24,200);
}
}
switch(arenaso1[playerid])
{
case 1:
{
new arenaso2 = random(sizeof(arenasospawn));
SetPlayerPos(playerid, arenasospawn[arenaso2][0], arenasospawn[arenaso2][1], arenasospawn[arenaso2][2]);
ResetPlayerWeapons(playerid);
GivePlayerWeapon(playerid, 26,300);
}
}
I know this can be smaller, but how ?(Just another question)
Greetings, micol.