New Question.. -
WhiteDevil - 11.11.2012
Is there a way to set spawn points of players using:
public OnPlayerRequestClass(playerid, classid)
{
SetSpawnInfo(playerid, 0, 299, 2495.3494, -1687.0780, 13.5152, 358.8612, 26, 36, 28, 150, 46, 1 );
return 1;
}
But make it specific per player.
I.e. john doe setspawninfo = (playerid, 0, 299, 2495.3494, -1687.0780, 13.5152, 358.8612, 26, 36, 28, 150, 46, 1 );
While jane does setspawninfo = (playerid, 0, 281, 2486.3142, -1647.9170, 14.0703, 182.1866, 26, 36, 28, 150, 46, 1 );
Any help is greatly appreciated!
Re: New Question.. -
Vince - 11.11.2012
What do you think the playerid parameter is for?
Re: New Question.. -
Abhishek. - 11.11.2012
ah you can even add this in this way:
pawn Код:
public OnPlayerSpawn(playerid)
{
if(He is john doe codes...)
{
SetPlayerPos(playerid, 281, 2486.3142, -1647.9170, 14.0703);
//and give him the weapons you like
}
}
Re: New Question.. -
WhiteDevil - 11.11.2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vince
What do you think the playerid parameter is for?
|
Edit: That came out retarded
I tried putting the playerid in that parameter but it comes up saying:
' error 017: undefined symbol "johndoe" '
Quote:
Originally Posted by fatninja
ah you can even add this in this way:
pawn Code:
public OnPlayerSpawn(playerid)
{
if(He is john doe codes...)
{
SetPlayerPos(playerid, 281, 2486.3142, -1647.9170, 14.0703);
//and give him the weapons you like
}
}
|
What is the ''(he is john doe codes...)''
Then could I apply that code to 'OnPlayerRequestClass'?
Re: New Question.. -
Konstantinos - 11.11.2012
pawn Код:
public OnPlayerRequestClass( playerid, classid )
{
new
name[ MAX_PLAYER_NAME ]
;
GetPlayerName( playerid, name, MAX_PLAYER_NAME );
if( !strcmp( name, "john_doe", true ) ) SetSpawnInfo( playerid, 0, 299, 2495.3494, -1687.0780, 13.5152, 358.8612, 26, 36, 28, 150, 46, 1 );
else if( !strcmp( name, "jane_does", true ) ) SetSpawnInfo( playerid, 0, 281, 2486.3142, -1647.9170, 14.0703, 182.1866, 26, 36, 28, 150, 46, 1 );
else SetSpawnInfo( playerid, 0, 299, x, y, z, angle, 26, 36, 28, 150, 46, 1 ); // Change the coordinates
return 1;
}
Re: New Question.. -
WhiteDevil - 11.11.2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dwane
pawn Код:
public OnPlayerRequestClass( playerid, classid ) { new name[ MAX_PLAYER_NAME ] ; GetPlayerName( playerid, name, MAX_PLAYER_NAME ); if( !strcmp( name, "john_doe", true ) ) SetSpawnInfo( playerid, 0, 299, 2495.3494, -1687.0780, 13.5152, 358.8612, 26, 36, 28, 150, 46, 1 ); else if( !strcmp( name, "jane_does", true ) ) SetSpawnInfo( playerid, 0, 281, 2486.3142, -1647.9170, 14.0703, 182.1866, 26, 36, 28, 150, 46, 1 ); else SetSpawnInfo( playerid, 0, 299, x, y, z, angle, 26, 36, 28, 150, 46, 1 ); // Change the coordinates return 1; }
|
Dwayne you are a Gent and a Scholar good Sir!
Re: New Question.. -
Abhishek. - 11.11.2012
i do think so it can be applied but i tink it could be in onPlayerConnect by setting the spawn info then Spawning him.
and your second problem thing of John_Codes
you only need it for a single player John_Codes,i dont think so
he is john Joe codes could be a thing like he is a admin level 5 so
if(PlayerInfo[pAdmin][playeid]==5)
or something you need and if you want it for all players then make a global varibal like
new SpawnChanger=1;
and in where you are using the spawn player codes
do
if(SpawnChange==1)
{
//your codes......
}
and when you want to stop the spawn changer set the SpawnChange to 0 by
SpawnChange=0;
you can do it from ingame with the help of commands
EDIT
![confused](images/smilies/confused.gif)
orry i took a long time to write and the above post came so please dont mind if my post was use less
Re: New Question.. -
WhiteDevil - 11.11.2012
Also, do i just copy the 'else if' line and change parameters for any new players I want to set specific spawn points for?
Re: New Question.. -
Konstantinos - 11.11.2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by WhiteDevil
Also, do i just copy the 'else if' line and change parameters for any new players I want to set specific spawn points for?
|
Yes, if you want to add more names, you can add as many as lines with
else if you want. Just don't overdo it!
Re: New Question.. -
WhiteDevil - 11.11.2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dwane
Yes, if you want to add more names, you can add as many as lines with else if you want. Just don't overdo it!
|
I doubt i'll have that many people on my server, but just in case! Again, thanks for the help!