Gate messed up after coordinates change -
MrSnapp - 25.09.2012
Here is a pic:
and here are the codes:
pawn Код:
else if(IsACop(playerid) && IsPlayerInRangeOfPoint(playerid, 7, 1263.7299,-1601.2197,8.4360)) // SAPD Gate
{
if(!SAPDGateStatus)
{
SAPDGateStatus = 1;
MoveDynamicObject(SAPDGate, 1588.6501464844, -1638.0750732422, 6.2343215942383, 3);
}
else
{
SAPDGateStatus = 0;
MoveDynamicObject(SAPDGate, 1588.6428222656, -1638.02734375, 15.240161895752, 3);
}
return 1;
}
Could anyone please help?
Re: Gate messed up after coordinates change -
Niko_boy - 25.09.2012
it is obvious to mess up as rotation x y z and angles might be wrong
so you need to retake coordinates with perfect coordinates
Re: Gate messed up after coordinates change -
MrSnapp - 25.09.2012
Is there any easier or better way then typing /save?
Re: Gate messed up after coordinates change -
Marricio - 25.09.2012
Map the gate again, the Z rotation coordenate is not right.
Re: Gate messed up after coordinates change -
razor steven - 25.09.2012
I think you should startover, with correct coordinates.
Re: Gate messed up after coordinates change -
MrSnapp - 26.09.2012
But if this area is custom and I map the gate again in MTA the building will not be there...
Re: Gate messed up after coordinates change -
MrSnapp - 26.09.2012
I got the perfect coordinates from an in game gate editor except I want the gate to be faction restricted. here are the coords:
pawn Код:
971|1273.845703|-1606.285278|10.986078|0.900001|0.700001|-29.700014|1267.072021|-1602.421264|11.081331|0.900001|0.700001|150.899963||2.000000
Where should I put these in the code I listed?
Re: Gate messed up after coordinates change -
ikbenremco - 26.09.2012
pawn Код:
else if(IsACop(playerid) && IsPlayerInRangeOfPoint(playerid, 7, 1273.845703,-1606.285278,10.986078)) // SAPD Gate
{
if(!IsACop(playerid)) return SendClientMessage(playerid, COLOR_GREY, "You are not an SAPD Oficer.");
if(!SAPDGateStatus)
{
SAPDGateStatus = 1;
MoveDynamicObject(SAPDGate, 1273.845703,-1606.285278,-5.986078, 3);
}
else
{
SAPDGateStatus = 0;
MoveDynamicObject(SAPDGate, 1273.845703,-1606.285278,10.986078, 3);
}
return 1;
}
Re: Gate messed up after coordinates change -
BlackBank - 26.09.2012
I don't know exactly where you want the gate pos, but you can just change the Z position.
So that means that the Z(you can also call it height) is the same position when you close and open the door.