SA-MP Forums Archive
inputtext & floats - Printable Version

+- SA-MP Forums Archive (https://sampforum.blast.hk)
+-- Forum: SA-MP Scripting and Plugins (https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=8)
+--- Forum: Scripting Help (https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=12)
+--- Thread: inputtext & floats (/showthread.php?tid=372297)



inputtext & floats - 2KY - 26.08.2012

How would I go about doing them without getting an error? Currently, I have..

pawn Код:
case DIALOG_HOUSEEDIT + 4: // Editing the house interior X position
        {
            if( response )
            {
                new
                    hStr [ 128 ];
                   
                houStats [ plEditingHouse [ playerid ] ] [ EnterInteriorPosition ] [ 0 ] = inputtext;
               
                format( hStr, 128, "» House Interior X Position for House ID %d has been set to %f.", plEditingHouse [ playerid ], inputtext );
                SendClientMessage( playerid, -1, hStr );
               
                SaveHouse( plEditingHouse [ playerid ] );
                plEditingHouse [ playerid ] = -1;
            }
        }
And I'm getting an error that inputtext needs to be assigned to an array. How would I go about doing this?


Re: inputtext & floats - Ballu Miaa - 26.08.2012

Even i was thinking about this 2KY but was unable to set this as a Integer or Floating variable. So i used sscanf to modify these parts.

Any alternative?


Re: inputtext & floats - 2KY - 26.08.2012

If you don't mind me asking, how did you use sscanf in this situation?


Re: inputtext & floats - Ballu Miaa - 26.08.2012

Quote:
Originally Posted by 2KY
Посмотреть сообщение
If you don't mind me asking, how did you use sscanf in this situation?
I wasnt actually editing something. I was creating factions function with dialogs. So i had to input the integer number via the dialog box.

Whenever i was trying to do it, The same error appeared. So what i exactly did. Made a create faction command in which i input a new integer for the skin id using sscanf.

I think for the modification purpose. Add a CMD to see your current X,Y,Z. And make a command to set its new coordinates. Input them as floating numbers.


Re: inputtext & floats - leonardo1434 - 26.08.2012

use format function to add the inputtext.


AW: inputtext & floats - Nero_3D - 26.08.2012

pawn Код:
new Float: X = floatstr(inputtext);



Re: inputtext & floats - ReneG - 26.08.2012

Adding to the post above.
pawn Код:
format( hStr, 128, "» House Interior X Position for House ID %d has been set to %f.", plEditingHouse [ playerid ], floatstr(inputtext) );
Manually inputting coordinates can be a pain though.