Having trouble with pickups -
Luke_James - 25.08.2012
I'm having a little trouble with some pickups, I'm wanting the following 2 pickups to appear inside interior 0 (the bank -
http://weedarr.wikidot.com/interior)
Here's the code for them...
pawn Код:
command(takejob, playerid, params[])
{
if(IsPlayerInRangeOfPoint(playerid, 5.0, 2309.6050,-2.3004,26.7422))
{
Player[playerid][Job] = 1;
SendClientMessage(playerid, ORANGE, "You are now a street sweeper!");
SendClientMessage(playerid, ORANGE, "More jobs coming soon. There are other side-jobs available. See /help.");
}
return 1;
}
and
pawn Код:
command(getcheck, playerid, params[])
{
if(CheckReady[playerid] == 1)
{
if(Player[playerid][Faction] == 0)
{
if(IsPlayerInRangeOfPoint(playerid, 2.0, 2309.8147,-8.6073,26.7422))
{
PayDayCheck(playerid);
CheckReady[playerid] = 0;
}
else return SendClientMessage(playerid, WHITE, "You aren't at the job center collection point.");
}
else
{
if(IsPlayerInRangeOfPoint(playerid, 2.0, Factions[Player[playerid][Faction]][fPayCheckX], Factions[Player[playerid][Faction]][fPayCheckY], Factions[Player[playerid][Faction]][fPayCheckZ]))
{
PayDayCheck(playerid);
CheckReady[playerid] = 0;
}
else return SendClientMessage(playerid, WHITE, "You aren't at your paycheck collection point (your headquarters).");
}
}
else return SendClientMessage(playerid, WHITE, "Your check isn't ready to be collected.");
return 1;
}
But they don't appear inside the interior.. the co-ordinates are correct though.
(Credit to iGetty for /getcheck)
Re: Having trouble with pickups -
[MWR]Blood - 25.08.2012
Well, am I fucking blind or in the code you provided there isn't any code to create the pickups.
Re: Having trouble with pickups -
clarencecuzz - 25.08.2012
Код:
CreatePickup(model, 1, X, Y, Z, 0);
Make sure you have '0' at the end, for virtual world.
Read:
https://sampwiki.blast.hk/wiki/CreatePickup for more.
Re: Having trouble with pickups -
Luke_James - 25.08.2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by clarencecuzz
|
Already had the CreatePickup line, but they were -1 at the end. Thanks for the help.
Re: Having trouble with pickups -
[MWR]Blood - 25.08.2012
-1 means that it will be showed in all virtual words, so that shouldn't be the problem...
Re: Having trouble with pickups -
clarencecuzz - 25.08.2012
So is it fixed or is it still not appearing?
If they're not working, please show your 'CreatePickup' lines, you may be using an invalid model id.
@MWR[Blood] Yes, but it's still necessary to have 0 if he's only putting it in the virtual world of 0...
Re: Having trouble with pickups -
Luke_James - 25.08.2012
Yes, they appear now. Thanks for your help, +rep.