SA-MP Forums Archive
Check point bug - Printable Version

+- SA-MP Forums Archive (https://sampforum.blast.hk)
+-- Forum: SA-MP Scripting and Plugins (https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=8)
+--- Forum: Scripting Help (https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=12)
+--- Thread: Check point bug (/showthread.php?tid=365203)



Check point bug - ParadiseRP - 02.08.2012

Hey i got a problem at my server with the DMV check points

means that i wanna get license i will do /getlic
and get a car
but the check point is freaking huge!
I mean its so big that i cant even enter there when i try noting happend its not disapered

there's the 12 check points of the DMV
__
Quote:

if(CP[playerid] == 1) // Drivers License Test
{
if(IsPlayerInRangeOfPoint(playerid, 319.2102,-64.4278,1.5781, 3.0)) // Checkpoint 1
{
SetPlayerCheckpoint(playerid, 319.2102,-64.4278,1.5781, 3.0);
}
else if(IsPlayerInRangeOfPoint(playerid, 319.2104,-64.4278,1.5781, 3.0)) // Checkpoint 2
{
SetPlayerCheckpoint(playerid, 240.9276,-69.0872,1.4160, 3.0);
}
else if(IsPlayerInRangeOfPoint(playerid, 240.9276,-69.0872,1.4160, 3.0)) // Checkpoint 3
{
SetPlayerCheckpoint(playerid, 1230.8800,-201.7708,1.4283, 3.0);
}
else if(IsPlayerInRangeOfPoint(playerid, 230.8800,-201.7708,1.4283, 3.0)) // Checkpoint 4
{
SetPlayerCheckpoint(playerid, 180.6753,-221.7077,1.4229, 3.0);
}
else if(IsPlayerInRangeOfPoint(playerid, 180.6753,-221.7077,1.4229, 3.0)) // Checkpoint 5
{
SetPlayerCheckpoint(playerid ,225.4816,-283.1839,1.4297, 3.0);
}
else if(IsPlayerInRangeOfPoint(playerid, 225.4816,-283.1839,1.4297, 3.0)) // Checkpoint 6
{
SetPlayerCheckpoint(playerid, 233.2146,-220.0327,1.4205, 3.0);
}
else if(IsPlayerInRangeOfPoint(playerid, 233.2146,-220.0327,1.4205, 3.0)) // Checkpoint 7
{
SetPlayerCheckpoint(playerid, 322.0705,-213.9870,1.2959, 3.0);
}
else if(IsPlayerInRangeOfPoint(playerid, 322.0705,-213.9870,1.2959, 3.0)) // Checkpoint 8
{
SetPlayerCheckpoint(playerid, 335.4113,-150.7161,1.4196, 3.0);
}
else if(IsPlayerInRangeOfPoint(playerid, 335.4113,-150.7161,1.4196, 3.0)) // Checkpoint 9
{
SetPlayerCheckpoint(playerid, 335.7505,-102.2534,1.3864, 3.0);
}
else if(IsPlayerInRangeOfPoint(playerid, 335.7505,-102.2534,1.3864, 3.0)) // Checkpoint 10
{
SetPlayerCheckpoint(playerid, 322.7780,-70.6691,1.4297, 3.0);
}
else if(IsPlayerInRangeOfPoint(playerid, 322.7780,-70.6691,1.429, 3.0)) // Checkpoint 11
{
SetPlayerCheckpoint(playerid, 320.7005,-58.3920,1.5781, 3.0);
}
else if(IsPlayerInRangeOfPoint(playerid, 320.7005,-58.3920,1.5781, 3.0)) // Checkpoint 12
{

there's a screen shot of that:



Re: Check point bug - ParadiseRP - 02.08.2012

bump
please guys


Re: Check point bug - Roko_foko - 02.08.2012

Quote:

SetPlayerCheckpoint
- If a checkpoint is already set it will use the size of that checkpoint instead of the new one.
- If the checkpoint is set on a custom object or a non-solid surface it will show floating above the surface.

from here
Check the size of checkpoint that player gets when entering the car.


Re: Check point bug - ParadiseRP - 02.08.2012

what do you mean?


Re: Check point bug - Roko_foko - 02.08.2012

This could be one of the samp bugs. So, if it is, there is no mistakes in your code. The only thing you can do is to try to avoid the bug.


Re: Check point bug - ParadiseRP - 02.08.2012

okay i did it now its small but another bug

I got 12 check points
i walked to the first one it got disaper then the second one appeard i went to that its disaper and its told me to go to the first one
its like a loop why's that happend i check the locations its good


Re: Check point bug - Roko_foko - 02.08.2012

It would be nice if you post code.


Re: Check point bug - ParadiseRP - 02.08.2012

i did at the first message that's the check points code


Re: Check point bug - ParadiseRP - 02.08.2012

bump
please guys come IG and check it look what a stuiped problem ?

85.64.56.45:7777 ( not advertising )
please guys


Re: Check point bug - Ranama - 02.08.2012

If you want us to see it, it's better make a video of the problem, and how about the OnPlayerEnterRaceCheckpoint callback?
what's written there?
Check on the racecheckpoint where the dmv is.

Hope that helped you something

Edit: and instead of checking is player in range of point you should check the checkpoint ID and see if that is the same as you set as the race checkpoint.(that is maybe only for dyamic checkpoints)