SA-MP Forums Archive
Need help in Scripts - Printable Version

+- SA-MP Forums Archive (https://sampforum.blast.hk)
+-- Forum: SA-MP Scripting and Plugins (https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=8)
+--- Forum: Scripting Help (https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=12)
+--- Thread: Need help in Scripts (/showthread.php?tid=354235)



Need help in Scripts - ashben10 - 26.06.2012

Hi everyone

i am new in scripting...

see this is what i wanted to know

i have been searching in fourm/******/******* about how to add MTA Map [which is converted] into sa-mp server... all i found was how to convert them, and those who made tutorial didnt really help me out in anyway.

and

one more thing

if any scripter help me out ?

i wanted to make a moving object to my map. i have been looking for tutorials. i found few but the thing is
if any of you could make a vid, how to do that it will lot more useful than those explanation in Text's

pls help me someone....


Looking forward to someone's reply....


Re: Need help in Scripts - Beginerinprogress - 26.06.2012

It is easy first open your MTA Map notpad/Text file copy that and go to this web adress
http://www.convertffs.com/

Paste it there

After that open your gamemod/filterscript with pawno and find this line

public OnGameModeInit() something like that
under that
paste the File which you got after pasting it to http://www.convertffs.com/

i hope i helped you holla holla holla

If you dont understand and need video tutorial add me on skype
Username: rohithks1

Ty for reading this


Re: Need help in Scripts - Unfriendly - 26.06.2012

After you convert them you'll get a code like this
CreateObject(blahblah); // object 1
etc.
etc.
etc.

Just copy and paste all of that under "OnGameModeInit"


Re: Need help in Scripts - ashben10 - 26.06.2012

i am trying to add them in Filterscript

see i alrdy know how to convert and stuffs.

after converting i past them like this


#include <a_samp>

#if defined FILTERSCRIPT

public OnFilterScriptInit()
{
print("\n--------------------------------------");
print(" xxxx");
print("--------------------------------------\n");
CreateObject(654,-1886.09997559,2097.30004883,8.19999981,0.00000000, 0.00000000,0.00000000); //object(pinetree0 (1)
return 1;
}
#endif

and save it as xxx and compile
and in server cfg i add xxx

after this wen i start server i dont see the map...


Re: Need help in Scripts - [KHK]Khalid - 26.06.2012

Hmm make sure you don't have this line commented, if it's commented un-comment it.

pawn Код:
#define FILTERSCRIPT
Edit:

May you also check if the filterscript is loaded when you start your server (See on the server console) ?


Re: Need help in Scripts - TyThaBomb - 26.06.2012

So, you have the FS on the server.cfg line "filterscripts xxx". I see.. Well, hopefully you have it all in the right folder and #define Filterscript is uncommented, meaning you removed the //. What does it say when you run the server? Meaning, what does it say about the filterscript? It should say:

Код:
Filterscripts
---------------
  Loading filterscript 'xxx.amx'...
  Loaded 1 filterscripts.



Re: Need help in Scripts - ashben10 - 26.06.2012

in server log

this is what i saw

[07:34:11] Loading filterscript 'ranksystem.amx'...
[07:34:11] Loading filterscript 'clock.amx'...
[07:34:11] Loading filterscript 'Bayside.amx'...
[07:34:11] Loaded 5 filterscripts.

Bayside is the map...
but i dont see the map in server...

this is my skype name : ashben10

if anyone can add me and do a screen sharing and show me how to do it ? it would really help me a lot...


Re: Need help in Scripts - Beginerinprogress - 26.06.2012

I think if it dont load filterscript you didnt compiled it or you didnt added it to server .cfg


Re: Need help in Scripts - [KHK]Khalid - 26.06.2012

Do you see anything about failure in loading filterscript (your filterscript name)? Do you even see it saying, "Loading filterscript 'your script name.amx'..." ?


Re: Need help in Scripts - [A]ndrei - 26.06.2012

put the code of objects under
Код:
public OnGameModeInit()
then select the objects(all of the ones you pasted)and press Tab to avoide loose indention...