SA-MP Forums Archive
MySQL - 3D Text Loading from Database! - Printable Version

+- SA-MP Forums Archive (https://sampforum.blast.hk)
+-- Forum: SA-MP Scripting and Plugins (https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=8)
+--- Forum: Scripting Help (https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=12)
+--- Thread: MySQL - 3D Text Loading from Database! (/showthread.php?tid=342659)



MySQL - 3D Text Loading from Database! - nGen.SoNNy - 14.05.2012

Hello again guys Can somebody give me a code wich can load some 3D Text from MySQL database!? I want to use for some gang zones with cmd (/atack) and when he use it ...that 3D text will be changed! but i want just to get the script REP++;


Re: MySQL - 3D Text Loading from Database! - Niko_boy - 14.05.2012

Code:
enum t_info
{
 Float:posX,
 Float:posY,
 Float:posZ
}
HTML Code:
new Textinfo[t_info];
top ^
pawn Code:
format(query,sizeof(query),"SELECT * FROM `TableNAME` WHERE `gangname`='%s'",SomeTHing);
mysql_query(query);
mysql_store_result();

if(mysql_num_rows())
{
  while(mysql_fetch_row_format(query,"|")
  {
    sscanf(query,"p<|>fff",Textinfo);
    //CReate 3d text with x pos =  ,Textinfo[posX], y pos == Textinfo[posY] , z posTextinfo[posZ]
  }
}
Add this Part where you want to actualy start fetching data and use it
and i hope u will get some idea from this , btw this is a wrong section though
ask in Script Requesting Thread


Re: MySQL - 3D Text Loading from Database! - nGen.SoNNy - 15.05.2012

Ok thx REP++


Re: MySQL - 3D Text Loading from Database! - nGen.SoNNy - 15.05.2012

The Script don't load the 3D text..


Re: MySQL - 3D Text Loading from Database! - Niko_boy - 15.05.2012

post what you actualy scripted ?
And how u used 3Ds text part ? any error warning while compiling ?
Also check Table actualy have Coordinates..


Re: MySQL - 3D Text Loading from Database! - SuperViper - 15.05.2012

Change

pawn Code:
sscanf(query,"p<|>fff",Textinfo);
to

pawn Code:
sscanf(query,"p<|>e<fff>",Textinfo);



Re: MySQL - 3D Text Loading from Database! - nGen.SoNNy - 15.05.2012

Thx Now it's working! but can you tell me how can i add a string for 3D text? and if i want to update it how to select it?