How to change SERVER: Unknown command -
bleedis - 14.05.2012
Heyaa!
Can someone can tell me how to change that someone typed an unknown command it will not show as "SERVER: Unknown command" but whatever different text in example "You`re not a harry poter to make your own commands."
Thanks!
Re: How to change SERVER: Unknown command -
Niko_boy - 14.05.2012
pawn Code:
public OnPlayerCommandText(playerid,cmdtext[])
{
//---- all commands
return 0;
}
down there it is return 0 make it
pawn Code:
return SendClientMessage(playerid,-1,"Invalid COmmand");
So it returns That message where
" -1 " is color you want , and Replace
Invalid Command by message you want.
Re: How to change SERVER: Unknown command -
Pinguinn - 14.05.2012
Replace
with
pawn Code:
return SendClientMessage(playerid, [color], "You're not harry potter to make your own commands");
at the bottom of OnPlayerCommandText
Re: How to change SERVER: Unknown command -
bleedis - 14.05.2012
Thank u!
Re: How to change SERVER: Unknown command -
aCloudy - 10.01.2015
This is mine.
But it still "SERVER: Unknown command"
Code:
public OnPlayerCommandText(playerid, cmdtext[])
{
//Can't use commands when not spawned.
if(IsSpawned[playerid] != 1)
{
SCM(playerid,COLOR_WHITE,"{AFAFAF}[Error]: {FFFFFF}You cannot use commands while you're not spawned.");
return 1;
}
return SendClientMessage(playerid,COLOR_WHITE,"{FF0000}[ERROR]{FFFFFF} You have entered and invalid command, Type /commands or /cmds to see our server commands.");
}
Re: How to change SERVER: Unknown command -
HY - 10.01.2015
Thanks for bumping an 3 years topic.
@aCloudy.
Re: How to change SERVER: Unknown command -
Rog - 10.01.2015
lol :P
Re: How to change SERVER: Unknown command -
aCloudy - 10.01.2015
Quote:
Originally Posted by HY
Thanks for bumping an 3 years topic.
@aCloudy.
|
LOOOL :P
I ******d this, hehehe.
Can someone help me
?
Re: How to change SERVER: Unknown command -
CalvinC - 10.01.2015
Very simple.
pawn Code:
public OnPlayerCommandPerformed(playerid, cmdtext[], success)
{
if(!success) SendClientMessage(playerid, COLOR_GREY, "That command does not exist - /commands for a list of commands.");
return 1;
}
This is what i use.
Re: How to change SERVER: Unknown command -
Godde - 05.05.2015
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pinguinn
Replace with
pawn Code:
return SendClientMessage(playerid, [color], "You're not harry potter to make your own commands");
at the bottom of OnPlayerCommandText
|
ahahaha, this is a funny one
Re: How to change SERVER: Unknown command -
fuckingcruse - 05.05.2015
Its easy , at end in the place or return 0 type
return SendClientMessage(playerid , -1 /*you can choose your color*/ , " You are not harry potter to make your own commands! ");
That's it.. BINGO!!
Re: How to change SERVER: Unknown command -
Beckett - 05.05.2015
Quote:
Originally Posted by HY
Thanks for bumping an 3 years topic.
@aCloudy.
|
You are allowed to bump a topic which hasn't been archived and you are facing the same error.
ontopic: Replace the return 0 with the message you want to send.
Re: How to change SERVER: Unknown command -
KizZweLL - 22.06.2017
Sorry for bumping the topic.
But I did what you guys talking about but still it sends me SERVER:Unknown Command.
It worked from my past scripts idk why it won't work now.
is this a update bug?
Re: How to change SERVER: Unknown command -
JasonRiggs - 22.06.2017
Why not start a new thread instead of Bumping a 5 years old thread?? Although, It differs from a script to another, Some scripts needs you to create a new unknown command stock..
Re: How to change SERVER: Unknown command - Astralis - 22.06.2017
Quote:
Originally Posted by KizZweLL
Sorry for bumping the topic.
But I did what you guys talking about but still it sends me SERVER:Unknown Command.
It worked from my past scripts idk why it won't work now.
is this a update bug?
|
pawn Code:
public OnPlayerCommandPerformed(playerid, cmdtext[], success)
{
if(!success)
{
new str[200];
if(strlen(cmdtext) < 20) format(str,sizeof(str),"The command %s is not available. Try /cmds instead.",cmdtext);
else format(str,sizeof(str),"This command is not available, try /cmds instead.");
PlayerPlaySound(playerid,5204 ,0.0,0.0,0.0);
return SendClientMessage(playerid,-1,str);
}
return 1;
}
Re: How to change SERVER: Unknown command -
DutchDailySmoker - 21.05.2018
How to make it so it will only respond to commands which are not in use? For instance I have /help but when I used /help it still shows the message now. I want it to show only for commands which or not in use. Anyone?