Enum - Printable Version
+- SA-MP Forums Archive (
https://sampforum.blast.hk)
+-- Forum: SA-MP Scripting and Plugins (
https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=8)
+--- Forum: Scripting Help (
https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=12)
+--- Thread: Enum (
/showthread.php?tid=340353)
Enum -
Mento - 06.05.2012
How do I create a enum like this:
So that way when I refer to a command I can do if(numbers) something like that.
Re: Enum -
Vince - 06.05.2012
Just create a regular array? I don't quite understand what you want to do.
Re: Enum -
Mento - 06.05.2012
I've seen it done with coordinates, where they put like 10 coordinates and they refer back to it using a enum of some sort, how do I do that?
Re: Enum -
FalconX - 07.05.2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mento
I've seen it done with coordinates, where they put like 10 coordinates and they refer back to it using a enum of some sort, how do I do that?
|
You mean something like this?:-
pawn Код:
enum PLAYER_DATA
{
iLogged,
iAdminLevel,
iVip,
bIsRegged,
iPocketCash,
iKills,
iDeaths
}
new gPlayerData[MAX_PLAYERS][PLAYER_DATA];
To learn more about enumerators you can click the following link:-
https://sampwiki.blast.hk/wiki/Keywords:Initialisers#enum
-FalconX
Re: Enum -
Mento - 07.05.2012
I figured out I was mistaken I meant this:
pawn Код:
new Pos[2][3] = {
{15,15,15},
{105,15,35}
};
Re: Enum -
newbienoob - 07.05.2012
new Float:Pos[2].....
Re: Enum -
Mento - 07.05.2012
Right, but I wasn't using floats at the time, but you're right as I will probably use more advanced coordinates later on. Also for this thing, does it use a lot of memory, and should I avoid it? Or is it fine if I use it a lot in my script?