SA-MP Forums Archive
[help needed] How to add multiple gamemodes ? - Printable Version

+- SA-MP Forums Archive (https://sampforum.blast.hk)
+-- Forum: SA-MP Server (https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=6)
+--- Forum: Server Support (https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=19)
+--- Thread: [help needed] How to add multiple gamemodes ? (/showthread.php?tid=337218)



[help needed] How to add multiple gamemodes ? - deffo - 25.04.2012

Ok i downloaded 2 gamemodes from gamemodes section.
How can I make player switch which gamemode they want?

I have two .amx files gamemodes, both included in server.cfg and gamemodes folder

So what should I do next so that the player is able to decide which gamemode he wants at the start at spawn ?

I know nothing much about scripting. And I play on LAN in my school with my classmates. We have proxy type internet connections. (http proxy)


Re: [help needed] How to add multiple gamemodes ? - Phyrunx - 25.04.2012

Put This under OnPlayerCommandText
Code:
   if(strcmp(cmdtext, "/changegamemode") == 0) 
     {
         SendRconCommand("changemode namegoeshere");
         return 1;
     }



- dannyk0ed - 25.04.2012

Make a RCON command


Re: [help needed] How to add multiple gamemodes ? - ViruZz - 25.04.2012

If not you could make a timer to send the Rcon the command.


Re: [help needed] How to add multiple gamemodes ? - deffo - 25.04.2012

Quote:
Originally Posted by Phyrunx
View Post
Put This under OnPlayerCommandText
Code:
   if(strcmp(cmdtext, "/changegamemode") == 0) 
     {
         SendRconCommand("changemode namegoeshere");
         return 1;
     }
thanks for help.
it worked
repped.


Re: [help needed] How to add multiple gamemodes ? - jeevan - 06.05.2014

I didnot understand the thing cmdtext and namegoeshere