[help needed] How to add multiple gamemodes ? - Printable Version
+- SA-MP Forums Archive (
https://sampforum.blast.hk)
+-- Forum: SA-MP Server (
https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=6)
+--- Forum: Server Support (
https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=19)
+--- Thread: [help needed] How to add multiple gamemodes ? (
/showthread.php?tid=337218)
[help needed] How to add multiple gamemodes ? -
deffo - 25.04.2012
Ok i downloaded 2 gamemodes from gamemodes section.
How can I make player switch which gamemode they want?
I have two .amx files gamemodes, both included in server.cfg and gamemodes folder
So what should I do next so that the player is able to decide which gamemode he wants at the start at spawn ?
I know nothing much about scripting. And I play on LAN in my school with my classmates. We have proxy type internet connections. (http proxy)
Re: [help needed] How to add multiple gamemodes ? -
Phyrunx - 25.04.2012
Put This under OnPlayerCommandText
Code:
if(strcmp(cmdtext, "/changegamemode") == 0)
{
SendRconCommand("changemode namegoeshere");
return 1;
}
-
dannyk0ed - 25.04.2012
Make a RCON command
Re: [help needed] How to add multiple gamemodes ? -
ViruZz - 25.04.2012
If not you could make a timer to send the Rcon the command.
Re: [help needed] How to add multiple gamemodes ? -
deffo - 25.04.2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Phyrunx
Put This under OnPlayerCommandText
Code:
if(strcmp(cmdtext, "/changegamemode") == 0)
{
SendRconCommand("changemode namegoeshere");
return 1;
}
|
thanks for help.
it worked
repped.
Re: [help needed] How to add multiple gamemodes ? -
jeevan - 06.05.2014
I didnot understand the thing cmdtext and namegoeshere