SA-MP Forums Archive
Command through ZCMD not working - Printable Version

+- SA-MP Forums Archive (https://sampforum.blast.hk)
+-- Forum: SA-MP Scripting and Plugins (https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=8)
+--- Forum: Scripting Help (https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=12)
+--- Thread: Command through ZCMD not working (/showthread.php?tid=325816)



Command through ZCMD not working - NewerthRoleplay - 14.03.2012

hey just made my command to join a job, only done one atm but i cannot use the command ingame, i think i may have made an error in the code somewhere :/

pawn Код:
CMD:acceptjob(playerid, params[])
{
    if(IsPlayerInRangeOfPoint(playerid, -1547.7715,123.7701,3.5547,309.2723))
    {
        pJob[playerid] = TRUCKER;
        SendClientMessage(playerid, COLOR_WHITE, ".:: You have now joined the job, Trucker ::.");
        SendClientMessage(playerid, COLOR_WHITE, ".:: To start work grab a truck and use /startjob ::.");
    }
}
As you can see is basically it just checks if the player is in a specific location and it'll make there job as a Trucker but the server isnt recognising it as a command.


Re: Command through ZCMD not working - Unknownich - 14.03.2012

Try this
pawn Код:
if(IsPlayerInRangeOfPoint(playerid, 10,-1547.7715,123.7701,3.5547))



Re: Command through ZCMD not working - SimonItaly - 14.03.2012

You've also to "return 1" in every CMD function, or it will be executed, but you'll get an "unknown command" by the server.


Re: Command through ZCMD not working - NewerthRoleplay - 14.03.2012

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unknownich
Посмотреть сообщение
Try this
pawn Код:
if(IsPlayerInRangeOfPoint(playerid, 10,-1547.7715,123.7701,3.5547))
Dosn't work the server is not recognising the command no matter what.

oh and all the includes are here:
pawn Код:
#include <a_samp>
#include <YSI\y_ini>
#include <zcmd>
#include <sscanf2>
#include <irc>
#include <foreach>
#include <streamer>
#include <DINI>



Re: Command through ZCMD not working - Twisted_Insane - 14.03.2012

Type "return 1;" before reaching the last bracket!


Re: Command through ZCMD not working - NewerthRoleplay - 14.03.2012

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkSlyder
Посмотреть сообщение
You've also to "return 1" in every CMD function, or it will be executed, but you'll get an "unknown command" by the server.
simplist thing...i feel so dumb :/ my first time coding in 3 months


Re: Command through ZCMD not working - Alexy_Dramon - 17.03.2012

Quote:

if(!IsPlayerInRangeOfPoint(playerid, -1547.7715,123.7701,3.5547,309.2723))

ty this