[BUG] /t in Dialogs -
Luis- - 11.03.2012
While making a shop dialog for my server I noticed you have to do /t twice on the first item.
pawn Код:
ShowPlayerDialog(playerid, DIALOG_SHOP, DIALOG_STYLE_LIST, "Shopping Menu", "Camera\t\t$100\nCell Phone\t$150", "Buy", "Cancel");
If you only do it once, you'll not get a tab(whatever they're called).
AW: [BUG] /t in Dialogs -
Drebin - 11.03.2012
Yup, confirmed by me too
ツ
AW: [BUG] /t in Dialogs -
[RSD]Vogue - 11.03.2012
I guess this depends on the string lenght of each part BEFORE the \t
Dont know the exact lenght, but try this:
Код:
ShowPlayerDialog(playerid, 456, DIALOG_STYLE_LIST, "Shopping Menu", "Cell Phone\t$100\nCell Phone\t$150", "Buy", "Cancel");
It got the same lenght on each line and it works..
Re: [BUG] /t in Dialogs -
Luis- - 11.03.2012
Vogue, what the hell are you talking about? You've just copied my code and changed the dialogid to 456 and added "Cell Phone" twice while removing "Camera".
Re: [BUG] /t in Dialogs -
Lorenc_ - 12.03.2012
Maybe the tab is at the exact same position as where the word ends?
Re: [BUG] /t in Dialogs -
Luis- - 12.03.2012
I don't think it is.
AW: [BUG] /t in Dialogs -
[RSD]Vogue - 12.03.2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by -Luis
Vogue, what the hell are you talking about? You've just copied my code and changed the dialogid to 456 and added "Cell Phone" twice while removing "Camera".
|
You understand me wrong.
If theres a new tab or not depends on the previously string lenght before the \t
That means (just an example):
123456\t7 generates 123456 7
1\t234567 generates 1 234567
Its way easier to understand if u go right into word or some office thing like that and try it on ur own.
By sticking to ur example:
Код:
ShowPlayerDialog(playerid, DIALOG_SHOP, DIALOG_STYLE_LIST, "Shopping Menu", "Camera1234\t$100\nCell Phone\t$150", "Buy", "Cancel");
Try this, i made the 1st entry longer.. if u dont understand it now, nevermind (no offend), just want to show u that its no "bug"
Re: [BUG] /t in Dialogs -
Luis- - 12.03.2012
It is still a bug.
AW: Re: [BUG] /t in Dialogs -
Drebin - 12.03.2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lorenc_
Maybe the tab is at the exact same position as where the word ends?
|
That is actually a good point.
Re: [BUG] /t in Dialogs -
Psymetrix - 12.03.2012
This is also where tables in dialogs fail. If you line up all your input into a table and change resolution, your table will mess up. I'm not sure why, maybe with the font size changing? It's a big let down as you still have to use textdraws or the old menus to properly line up data into tables.