SA-MP Forums Archive
NPC moves with looped animation, if not reading from record - Printable Version

+- SA-MP Forums Archive (https://sampforum.blast.hk)
+-- Forum: SA-MP (https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=3)
+--- Forum: Bug Reports (https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=20)
+--- Thread: NPC moves with looped animation, if not reading from record (/showthread.php?tid=313615)



NPC moves with looped animation, if not reading from record - SaW_[VrTx] - 26.01.2012

Hello..
in 0.3c/0.3d, when you make an NPC for like 5 seconds long and put an looped animation on it, after the record is finished, NPC will start to move.
[ame]http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CO2DLNkrSqM[/ame]


Re: NPC moves with looped animation, if not reading from record - leong124 - 26.01.2012

lol..
It is a funny bug. I will test it when I add animations to my NPCs.


Re: NPC moves with looped animation, if not reading from record - Rac3r - 27.01.2012

Isn't one of the animation params to stop the play moving? Could try setting the param (freeze, lockx, locky) option to true.

Code:
ApplyAnimation(playerid, animlib, animname, 4.0, 0, 0, 0, 0, time, true);
Code:
ApplyAnimation(playerid, animlib[], animname[], Float:fDelta, loop, lockx, locky, freeze, time, forcesync = 0);



Re: NPC moves with looped animation, if not reading from record - Baboon - 27.01.2012

Nice sync with audio


AW: NPC moves with looped animation, if not reading from record - NaS - 27.01.2012

Haha, nice bug
With a dancing animation it would look rly cool!


Re: NPC moves with looped animation, if not reading from record - SaW_[VrTx] - 28.01.2012

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rac3r
View Post
Isn't one of the animation params to stop the play moving? Could try setting the param (freeze, lockx, locky) option to true.

Code:
ApplyAnimation(playerid, animlib, animname, 4.0, 0, 0, 0, 0, time, true);
Code:
ApplyAnimation(playerid, animlib[], animname[], Float:fDelta, loop, lockx, locky, freeze, time, forcesync = 0);
Its already freezed.
ApplyAnimation(playerid,"GYMNASIUM","gym_shadowbox ",4.1,1,1,1,1,1);
btw, you must disable the record looping (if record ends, it loads it from start) to see this bug.