How to Force spawn a player. -
jueix - 14.01.2012
Okay lets say i don't want the player request class thing popping up and things. how will i make it so the player basicly force spawns?
Re: How to Force spawn a player. -
iGetty - 14.01.2012
Under onplayerconnect:
Re: How to Force spawn a player. -
jueix - 14.01.2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by iGetty
|
thanks man =,)
Re: How to Force spawn a player. -
jueix - 14.01.2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by iGetty
|
just tryed it didnt work =,(
Re: How to Force spawn a player. -
iGetty - 14.01.2012
Hmmm. Are you using a login/register system at all?
Re: How to Force spawn a player. -
Steven82 - 14.01.2012
If it's kicking you, you need to have
SetSpawnInfo before
SpawnPlayer and then it will work. Hope this helps!
Re: How to Force spawn a player. -
jueix - 14.01.2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by iGetty
Hmmm. Are you using a login/register system at all?
|
no im not using a log in or register system.
Re: How to Force spawn a player. -
iGetty - 14.01.2012
Try to do what Steven82 said.
Re: How to Force spawn a player. -
jueix - 14.01.2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by iGetty
Try to do what Steven82 said.
|
Having problems getting it to spawn where i want them to spawn it spawns them in that field and not at the pos they were all ready at im using it like this
SetSpawnInfo( playerid, 0, 0, pos1, pos2, pos3, 269.15, 26, 36, 28, 150, 0, 0 );
SpawnPlayer(playerid);
Re: How to Force spawn a player. -
Steven82 - 14.01.2012
Well try using this code:
pawn Code:
// create a new global varibale at top of script
// new FirstSpawn[MAX_PLAYERS char];
public OnPlayerConnect(playerid)
{
TogglePlayerSpecating(playerid, 1);
FirstSpawn{playerid} = 1;
return 1;
}
public OnPlayerSpawn(playerid)
{
if(FistSpwan{playerid} == 1)
{
FirstSpawn{playerid} = 0;
SetPlayerPos(playerid, pos1, pos2, pos3); // put your postions in here too and see if that works.
TogglePlayerSpectating(playerid, 0);
}
return 1;
}