SA-MP Forums Archive
Textdraw only gets showed to id 0? - Printable Version

+- SA-MP Forums Archive (https://sampforum.blast.hk)
+-- Forum: SA-MP Scripting and Plugins (https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=8)
+--- Forum: Scripting Help (https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=12)
+--- Thread: Textdraw only gets showed to id 0? (/showthread.php?tid=309687)



Textdraw only gets showed to id 0? - thimo - 08.01.2012

Fixed


Re: Textdraw only gets showed to id 0? - Rob_Maate - 08.01.2012

You've taken TextDrawShowForPlayer out of your loop. Put it inside the loop, and change playerid to i


Re: Textdraw only gets showed to id 0? - thimo - 08.01.2012

1 problem now it shows location names of id 0.... How to change that? :S


Re: Textdraw only gets showed to id 0? - Rob_Maate - 08.01.2012

I completely misread your first post...

Just explain again what you want your script to do?
If your looking for the location of one particular person, you don't need a loop


Re: Textdraw only gets showed to id 0? - thimo - 08.01.2012

I want it to show the location name for each player... And if i dont use the loop it doesnt show to Id 1 and higher anymore


Re: Textdraw only gets showed to id 0? - Rob_Maate - 08.01.2012

Right.

Firstly, in GlobalTimer, you need to change the "playerid"s to "a" within the loop.

Secondly, Where is your TextDrawShow code actually located? What public function?


Re: Textdraw only gets showed to id 0? - thimo - 08.01.2012

OnPlayerConnect(playerid) ...


Re: Textdraw only gets showed to id 0? - Rob_Maate - 08.01.2012

Scrap the loop.

pawn Код:
TextDrawAlignment(APlayerData[playerid][Location], 2);
TextDrawBackgroundColor(APlayerData[playerid][Location], 255);
TextDrawFont(APlayerData[playerid][Location], 2);
TextDrawLetterSize(APlayerData[playerid][Location],0.280000, 1.100000);
TextDrawColor(APlayerData[playerid][Location], -1);
TextDrawSetOutline(APlayerData[playerid][Location], 1);
TextDrawSetProportional(APlayerData[playerid][Location], 1);
TextDrawShowForPlayer(playerid, APlayerData[playerid][Location]);
Change all i's to playerid's


Re: Textdraw only gets showed to id 0? - Psymetrix - 08.01.2012

Your using playerid within the loop. Change playerid to a.

GlobalTimer(playerid) should then be changed to GlobalTimer().


Re: Textdraw only gets showed to id 0? - thimo - 08.01.2012

I had that before rob but that didnt show above ID 0
~Edit: Its fixed i guess..