MySQL - When I put a value, it puts it's old value back -
Jochemd - 27.12.2011
Hello,
I'll keep it short. When there's for example in the MySQL:
"Hello" and I put: "Welcome"
I save it, press quit, then go back to the database and it has put it's own old value back! It's 'varchar' length 50. Does anyone have an idea what causes this?
Jochem
Re: MySQL - When I put a value, it puts it's old value back -
WooTFTW - 27.12.2011
Did you check the logs for errors?
Do you mind posting the code?
Re: MySQL - When I put a value, it puts it's old value back -
Cameltoe - 27.12.2011
You have to change the value while the user is logged of, otherwise the function wich saves the user variables just overwrite the new values.
Re: MySQL - When I put a value, it puts it's old value back -
Jochemd - 28.12.2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cameltoe
You have to change the value while the user is logged of, otherwise the function wich saves the user variables just overwrite the new values.
|
It's not about user levels here, but dynamic gates which I only create via the database and nowhere else. Though, I will try it with the server off.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Skorch
Did you check the logs for errors?
Do you mind posting the code?
|
Sorry, I forgot to say, but I'm using Navicat and I am not really sure if there is a log there. I could try to send a query manual and see what it gives.
Edit: Running my own query works fine. There must be a problem somewhere else, but it was not the server which was offline.
Re: MySQL - When I put a value, it puts it's old value back -
WooTFTW - 28.12.2011
To enable debugging, you have to put this under ongamemodeinit:
mysql_debug(1);
Then the logs are created in samp server's directory in Debug.txt file.
Re: MySQL - When I put a value, it puts it's old value back -
AndreT - 28.12.2011
So this is actually a Navicat software problem? Make sure you properly choose to update the table. I have been there too!
Re: MySQL - When I put a value, it puts it's old value back -
Jochemd - 28.12.2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by AndreT
So this is actually a Navicat software problem? Make sure you properly choose to update the table. I have been there too!
|
I won't say this is a Navicat software problem - I need to have good arguments to claim something a problem of Navicat, and I don't think this is enough to call it a software problem.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Skorch
To enable debugging, you have to put this under ongamemodeinit:
mysql_debug(1);
Then the logs are created in samp server's directory in Debug.txt file.
|
Like I said, this is not related to the SA-MP server or any plugin/script but to Navicat and MySQL