SA-MP Forums Archive
Need some help..[First GM] - Printable Version

+- SA-MP Forums Archive (https://sampforum.blast.hk)
+-- Forum: SA-MP Scripting and Plugins (https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=8)
+--- Forum: Scripting Help (https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=12)
+--- Thread: Need some help..[First GM] (/showthread.php?tid=299697)



Need some help..[First GM] - Johny_Vett - 27.11.2011

sss%s


Re: Need some help..[First GM] - currencyinstacks - 27.11.2011

Im sure use use gTeam, so,

Under OnPlayerSpawn do:

pawn Код:
if(gTeam[playerid] == TEAM_GROVE)
{
    SetPlayerColor(playerid, TEAM_GROVE_COLOR);
}
else if(gTeam[playerid] == TEAM_BALLAS)
{
    SetPlayerColor(playerid, TEAM_BALLAS_COLOR);
}
etc, etc.


Re: Need some help..[First GM] - Johny_Vett - 27.11.2011

That's where i have it, but after else if what goes? another if?

Edit: Actually i have it outside OnPlayerspawn..As a new function


Re: Need some help..[First GM] - currencyinstacks - 27.11.2011

Well i was trying to express that you need to SET there color, and under OnPlayerSpawn would be the appropriate area to do so.


Re: Need some help..[First GM] - Johny_Vett - 27.11.2011

If i put it under OnPlayerSpawn i'd get errors.

Edit: Look at the code again..Thats EVERYTHING


Re: Need some help..[First GM] - Marricio - 27.11.2011

pawn Код:
SetPlayerTeamFromClass(playerid, classid)
{
    if (classid == 0 || classid == 1 || classid == 2)
    {
        gTeam[playerid] = TEAM_GROVE;
    }
    if (classid == 3 || classid == 4 || classid == 5)
    {
        gTeam[playerid] = TEAM_BALLAS;
    }
    if (classid == 6 || classid == 7 || classid == 8)
    {
        gTeam[playerid] = TEAM_AZTECAS;
    }
    if (classid == 9 || classid == 10 || classid == 11)
    {
        gTeam[playerid] = TEAM_DANANGBOYS;
    }
    if (classid == 12 || classid == 13 || classid == 14)
    {
        gTeam[playerid] = TEAM_SFRIFA;
    }
    if (classid == 15 || classid == 16 || classid == 17)
    {
        gTeam[playerid] = TEAM_VAGOS;
    }
    if (classid == 18 || classid == 19 || classid == 20)
    {
        gTeam[playerid] = TEAM_SWAT;
    }
    else if (classid == 21 || classid == 22 || classid == 23)
    {
        gTeam[playerid] = TEAM_ADMIN;
    }
}
You meant that? 3 skins per gang when you choosing the skin? By the way, i recommend you deleting all those colors, just add them when you need, the shorter the script, better is to script.


Re: Need some help..[First GM] - -Rebel Son- - 27.11.2011

exactly, no need for that many colors, just add them when you need them, and for your problem i cannot help for i am on a cell,, but i will pm you sometime tommorow.


Re: Need some help..[First GM] - Johny_Vett - 27.11.2011

Yesssssss. Thanks for the tip and the help!
And it's ok, PM me and I'll probably have more problems on the long run since I'm not that experienced.
Thanks for the help guys!

Edit: Nvm..It works fine! Thanks again