[Help] A limit for armour. - Printable Version
+- SA-MP Forums Archive (
https://sampforum.blast.hk)
+-- Forum: SA-MP Scripting and Plugins (
https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=8)
+--- Forum: Scripting Help (
https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=12)
+--- Thread: [Help] A limit for armour. (
/showthread.php?tid=293833)
[Help] A limit for armour. -
Da' J' - 30.10.2011
So the thing i try to do, is to make a max. amount of armour which can be given in the situation. (In this case, drugs)
I tried this:
pawn Код:
}
if(GetPlayerArmour(playerid, armour == 60));
{
SendClientMessage(playerid, COLOR_WHITE, "** You cannot use any more drugs.");
return 1;
}
So any help? :/
Re: [Help] A limit for armour. - Max_Coldheart - 30.10.2011
So this doesn't work?
Re: [Help] A limit for armour. -
Norn - 30.10.2011
Learn the correct usage of GetPlayerArmour.
Re: [Help] A limit for armour. -
Lorenc_ - 30.10.2011
pawn Код:
new armour;
GetPlayerArmour(playerid, armour);
if(armour == 60.0)
{
SendClientMessage(playerid, COLOR_WHITE, "** You cannot use any more drugs.");
return 1;
}
Re: [Help] A limit for armour. - Max_Coldheart - 30.10.2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lorenc_
pawn Код:
new armour; GetPlayerArmour(playerid, armour); if(armour == 60.0) { SendClientMessage(playerid, COLOR_WHITE, "** You cannot use any more drugs."); return 1; }
|
I doubt he wants it only to work only at 60, so wouldn't it be better to do like
pawn Код:
new armour;
GetPlayerArmour(playerid, armour);
if(armour >= 60.0)
{
SendClientMessage(playerid, COLOR_WHITE, "** You cannot use any more drugs.");
return 1;
}
?
Re: [Help] A limit for armour. -
Norn - 30.10.2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Max_Coldheart
I doubt he wants it only to work only at 60, so wouldn't it be better to do like
pawn Код:
new armour; GetPlayerArmour(playerid, armour); if(armour >= 60.0) { SendClientMessage(playerid, COLOR_WHITE, "** You cannot use any more drugs."); return 1; }
?
|
That is 60, it's irrelevant.
Re: [Help] A limit for armour. - Max_Coldheart - 30.10.2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norn
That is 60, it's irrelevant.
|
Tho my code checks if its MORE or EXACTLY 60.
Re: [Help] A limit for armour. -
Norn - 30.10.2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Max_Coldheart
Tho my code checks if its MORE or EXACTLY 60.
|
Oh sorry it's 7am here, I thought you just added a deciminal point haha my bad.
Re: [Help] A limit for armour. -
Da' J' - 30.10.2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Max_Coldheart
I doubt he wants it only to work only at 60, so wouldn't it be better to do like
pawn Код:
new armour; GetPlayerArmour(playerid, armour); if(armour >= 60.0) { SendClientMessage(playerid, COLOR_WHITE, "** You cannot use any more drugs."); return 1; }
?
|
Wit hthis, it only lets me use the drugsonce, and mo mor. Even not untill the 60 comes up.
Re: [Help] A limit for armour. -
SmiT - 30.10.2011
Your variable called "armour" should be a
Float.