Cut a line in two - Printable Version
+- SA-MP Forums Archive (
https://sampforum.blast.hk)
+-- Forum: SA-MP Scripting and Plugins (
https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=8)
+--- Forum: Scripting Help (
https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=12)
+--- Thread: Cut a line in two (
/showthread.php?tid=282284)
Cut a line in two -
Black_Sun1 - 10.09.2011
Ok i'm having a problem with strings, i reached the limit but i need to put more words into the string!
So, my question is:
How to cut a string in two lines and simply put it under the first one?
pawn Code:
new Adminhelp4[] = "/BLAH /BLAH /BLAH /BLAH /BLAH /BLAH /BLAH /BLAH /BLAH /BLAH /BLAH /BLAH"
This line above is too long, so can i cut it like this?
pawn Code:
new Adminhelp4[] = "/BLAH /BLAH /BLAH /BLAH /BLAH /BLAH /BLAH
/BLAH /BLAH /BLAH /BLAH /BLAH"
Plz help!
Re: Cut a line in two -
Black_Sun1 - 10.09.2011
*BUMP*
Re: Cut a line in two -
=WoR=Varth - 10.09.2011
Yes you can.
Re: Cut a line in two -
Kingunit - 10.09.2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by varthshenon
Yes you can.
|
Quote:
So, my question is:
How to cut a string in two lines and simply put it under the first one?
|
He is also asking how ...
Re: Cut a line in two -
iggy1 - 10.09.2011
pawn Code:
new Adminhelp4[] = "/BLAH /BLAH /BLAH /BLAH /BLAH /BLAH /BLAH\
/BLAH /BLAH /BLAH /BLAH /BLAH";
Use a '\' at the end of the line. This is needed to carry the string to the next line.
Re: Cut a line in two -
=WoR=Varth - 10.09.2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kingunit
He is also asking how ...
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by Black_Sun1
This line above is too long, so can i cut it like this?
pawn Code:
new Adminhelp4[] = "/BLAH /BLAH /BLAH /BLAH /BLAH /BLAH /BLAH /BLAH /BLAH /BLAH /BLAH /BLAH"
|
He did already.
Oh, I thought there's \ already there.