SA-MP Forums Archive
Hide all the TextDraws..?? - Printable Version

+- SA-MP Forums Archive (https://sampforum.blast.hk)
+-- Forum: SA-MP Scripting and Plugins (https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=8)
+--- Forum: Scripting Help (https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=12)
+--- Thread: Hide all the TextDraws..?? (/showthread.php?tid=279453)

Pages: 1 2


Hide all the TextDraws..?? - Ronaldo_raul™ - 27.08.2011

Hey guys i want a command that hides all the textdraw even that map and money and other all things and also i am using a speedometer that also how can i make one ...??


Re: Hide all the TextDraws..?? - rbN. - 27.08.2011

ummmm..

pawn Code:
for(new i; i < 2048; i++)
{
    if(Text:i == Text:INVALID_TEXT_DRAW) continue;
    TextDrawHideForAll(Text:i);
}
Didn't test it though


Re: Hide all the TextDraws..?? - Scarred - 27.08.2011

Quote:
Originally Posted by RobinOwnz
View Post
um like.. um D:

pawn Code:
for(new i; i < 2048; i++)
{
    if(i == INVALID_TEXT_DRAW) continue;
    TextDrawHideForAll(Text:i);
}
Didn't test it though
I'm assuming that'd only work if you named the textdraws 1, 2, 3, ect. Not to mention, a 2000 some-odd long loop would probably cause a lagspike.


Re: Hide all the TextDraws..?? - Ronaldo_raul™ - 27.08.2011

Quote:
Originally Posted by RobinOwnz
View Post
um like.. um D:

pawn Code:
for(new i; i < 2048; i++)
{
    if(i == INVALID_TEXT_DRAW) continue;
    TextDrawHideForAll(Text:i);
}
Didn't test it though
will this hide every textdraw ..?? present on my screen also the meter and the money and health and map parts..?? and i didn't understoof your code..how to use it.??


Re: Hide all the TextDraws..?? - rbN. - 27.08.2011

Quote:
Originally Posted by Scarred
View Post
I'm assuming that'd only work if you named the textdraws 1, 2, 3, ect. Not to mention, a 2000 some-odd long loop would probably cause a lagspike.
Yeah.. About 2000:

https://sampwiki.blast.hk/wiki/Limits
Limit = 2048 D:

I don't know if it works, but yeah D:


Re: Hide all the TextDraws..?? - Ronaldo_raul™ - 27.08.2011

Quote:
Originally Posted by KoczkaHUN
View Post
............................................______ __
....................................,.-'"...................``~.,
.............................,.-"..................................."-.,
.........................,/...............................................":,
.....................,?........................... ...........................\,
.................../.................................................. .........,}
................./.................................................. ....,:`^`..}
.............../.................................................. .,:"........./
..............?.....__............................ .............:`.........../
............./__.(....."~-,_..............................,:`........../
.........../(_...."~,_........"~,_....................,:`..... ..._/
..........{.._$;_......"=,_......."-,_.......,.-~-,},.~";/....}
...........((.....*~_......."=-._......";,,./`..../"............../
...,,,___.\`~,......"~.,....................`..... }............../
............(....`=-,,.......`........................(......;_,,-"
............/.`~,......`-...............................\....../\
.............\`~.*-,.....................................|,./.....\,__
,,_..........}.>-._\...................................|........... ...`=~-,
.....`=~-,_\_......`\,.................................\
...................`=~-,,.\,...............................\
................................`:,,.............. .............`\..............__
.....................................`=-,...................,%`>--==``
........................................_\........ ..._,-%.......`\
...................................,<`.._|_,-&``................`
Please post a correct Answer..??


Re: Hide all the TextDraws..?? - KoczkaHUN - 27.08.2011

those hud elements can't be hidden (map, time, etc).
You can hide them only with HackTool/m0d-50b3it-sa


Re: Hide all the TextDraws..?? - rbN. - 27.08.2011

You can hide the radar & hud by using F7 or drunk level (or mods)..
Not with textdraws..

Though, you can make the radar fully black ^^


Re: Hide all the TextDraws..?? - Ronaldo_raul™ - 27.08.2011

Quote:
Originally Posted by KoczkaHUN
View Post
those hud elements can't be hidden (map, time, etc).
You can hide them only with HackTool/m0d-50b3it-sa
so only for the textdraws..?? Any Code!


Re: Hide all the TextDraws..?? - KoczkaHUN - 27.08.2011

You can hide all server-created textdraw with this code snippet:
pawn Code:
for (new i = 0; i < MAX_TEXT_DRAWS; i++) TextDrawDestroy(Text:i);



Re: Hide all the TextDraws..?? - Ronaldo_raul™ - 27.08.2011

Quote:
Originally Posted by KoczkaHUN
View Post
You can hide all server-created textdraw with this code snippet:
pawn Code:
for (new i = 0; i < MAX_TEXT_DRAW; i++) TextDrawDestroy(Text:i);
how can i add to to my GM any more helpful info


Re: Hide all the TextDraws..?? - rbN. - 27.08.2011

Quote:
Originally Posted by KoczkaHUN
View Post
pawn Code:
for (new i = 0; i < MAX_TEXT_DRAWS; i++) TextDrawDestroy(Text:i);
Fixed it for ya .. i geuss :P
you forgot a 's' at MAX_TEXT_DRAWS..

Btw, this will hide AND destroys the textdraws.. So if ronaldo wants to use this, he has to create it again if he wants to use them


Re: Hide all the TextDraws..?? - KoczkaHUN - 27.08.2011

i think he wants do hide the San Andreas HUD. but those aren't textdraws.


Re: Hide all the TextDraws..?? - iMonk3y - 27.08.2011

To hide money, health, armor etc press and hold F10 button... that's one way Which damn speedometer? Can be probably removed by throwing the (concerned) FS to damn trash. If it's a mod, then uninstall..


Re: Hide all the TextDraws..?? - Ronaldo_raul™ - 27.08.2011

Quote:
Originally Posted by KoczkaHUN
View Post
i think he wants do hide the San Andreas HUD. but those aren't textdraws.
No i dont want to hide them atleast after know we cant..! I want to hide all the textdraws that are provided by FS and GM..!
AND ALSO A COMMAND TO BRING THEM BACK!


Re: Hide all the TextDraws..?? - Deskoft - 27.08.2011

Quote:
Originally Posted by KoczkaHUN
View Post
............................................______ __
....................................,.-'"...................``~.,
.............................,.-"..................................."-.,
.........................,/...............................................":,
.....................,?........................... ...........................\,
.................../.................................................. .........,}
................./.................................................. ....,:`^`..}
.............../.................................................. .,:"........./
..............?.....__............................ .............:`.........../
............./__.(....."~-,_..............................,:`........../
.........../(_...."~,_........"~,_....................,:`..... ..._/
..........{.._$;_......"=,_......."-,_.......,.-~-,},.~";/....}
...........((.....*~_......."=-._......";,,./`..../"............../
...,,,___.\`~,......"~.,....................`..... }............../
............(....`=-,,.......`........................(......;_,,-"
............/.`~,......`-...............................\....../\
.............\`~.*-,.....................................|,./.....\,__
,,_..........}.>-._\...................................|........... ...`=~-,
.....`=~-,_\_......`\,.................................\
...................`=~-,,.\,...............................\
................................`:,,.............. .............`\..............__
.....................................`=-,...................,%`>--==``
........................................_\........ ..._,-%.......`\
...................................,<`.._|_,-&``................`
Quote:
Originally Posted by KoczkaHUN
View Post
I could discuss it with you, but I Won't Feed The Troll.
Yeah...
At this moment it's impossible to hide HUD ( I know this is not your answer ), but you could actually create a client (and combine it with a plugin) to do this. This will require them to install the client, sadly.

For your answer, use a variable per textdraw, and use a loop.


Re: Hide all the TextDraws..?? - [MG]Dimi - 27.08.2011

One thing: Textdraws can be hidden in Pause menu--->Options---->Display Options!

@all who said it not possible without F10
And how would player that plays Singleplayer hide them?


Re: Hide all the TextDraws..?? - Amel_PAtomAXx - 27.08.2011

You need to get all of you textdraws names then put
pawn Code:
if(strcmp(cmd,"/hidealltdw",true)== 0)
{
    TextDrawHideForPlayer(textdraw1);
    TextDrawHideForPlayer(textdraw2);
    TextDrawHideForPlayer(textdraw3);
    TextDrawHideForPlayer(textdraw4);
    return 1;
}
then press F7 2 times and all will gone


Re: Hide all the TextDraws..?? - Ronaldo_raul™ - 28.08.2011

Quote:
Originally Posted by Deskoft
View Post
Yeah...
At this moment it's impossible to hide HUD ( I know this is not your answer ), but you could actually create a client (and combine it with a plugin) to do this. This will require them to install the client, sadly.

For your answer, use a variable per textdraw, and use a loop.
Any Code!...! Please

Quote:
Originally Posted by Amel_PAtomAXx
View Post
You need to get all of you textdraws names then put
pawn Code:
if(strcmp(cmd,"/hidealltdw",true)== 0)
{
    TextDrawHideForPlayer(textdraw1);
    TextDrawHideForPlayer(textdraw2);
    TextDrawHideForPlayer(textdraw3);
    TextDrawHideForPlayer(textdraw4);
    return 1;
}
then press F7 2 times and all will gone
Hey i got about 200 up textdraws how can i add them ..?? Any simple code that will hide em..


Re: Hide all the TextDraws..?? - WoodPecker - 28.08.2011

This is the only way:
PHP Code:
if(strcmp(cmd,"/hidealltdw",true)== 0)
{
    
TextDrawHideForPlayer(textdraw1);
    
TextDrawHideForPlayer(textdraw2);
    
TextDrawHideForPlayer(textdraw3);
    
TextDrawHideForPlayer(textdraw4);
    return 
1;

Add all your textdraws there.