SA-MP Forums Archive
Array must be indexed.. - Printable Version

+- SA-MP Forums Archive (https://sampforum.blast.hk)
+-- Forum: SA-MP Scripting and Plugins (https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=8)
+--- Forum: Scripting Help (https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=12)
+---- Forum: Help Archive (https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=89)
+---- Thread: Array must be indexed.. (/showthread.php?tid=277907)



Array must be indexed.. - wouter0100 - 19.08.2011

hey,

I'am bussy with an include, but when i compile it give the following error:
Quote:

error 033: array must be indexed (variable "Sprunk")

pawn Код:
new Sprunk[MAX_SPRUNK] = 0;
New sprunk 0.

pawn Код:
Sprunk++;
Add 1 to Sprunk.

pawn Код:
for(new i=0; i < Sprunk; i++){
Error line, the Sprunk must me indexed?

i hope somebody can help me.
thanks!


Re: Array must be indexed.. - iPLEOMAX - 19.08.2011

It should look like:

pawn Код:
Sprunk[/*Sprunt ID here*/]++;

for(new i=0; i < MAX_SPRUNK; i++) {/*  Things here  */}
I suggest you read this: Scripting Basics - Arrays


Re: Array must be indexed.. - wouter0100 - 19.08.2011

Hmm, thanks


Re: Array must be indexed.. - sleepysnowflake - 19.08.2011

Or you can do like #define MAX_SPRUNK somevalue


Re: Array must be indexed.. - wouter0100 - 19.08.2011

Solved i must remove the [MAX_SPRUNK] at new Sprunk = 0;


Re: Array must be indexed.. - Bakr - 19.08.2011

Just as a note, you can assign default values to arrays like so:
pawn Код:
new Sprunk[MAX_SPRUNK] = {0,...};
Which, in this specific case, you wouldn't need to do. Default variable values are 0 (or false if a Boolean).


Re: Array must be indexed.. - wouter0100 - 19.08.2011

And can i add/remove then values?


Re: Array must be indexed.. - Bakr - 19.08.2011

Yes, you can still do standard operations. That's just assigning each cell in the array with a specific value at creation. It's the same as doing
pawn Код:
new Sprunk = 0;
except for arrays.


Re: Array must be indexed.. - wouter0100 - 19.08.2011

i have now:
pawn Код:
new Sprunk = 0,
    Float: X[MAX_SPRUNK],
    Float: Y[MAX_SPRUNK],
    Float: Z[MAX_SPRUNK],
Can that smaller/simpler?
something like
pawn Код:
new Sprunk =
{ 1, X1, Y1, Z1 }
{ 2, X2, Y2, Z2 }



Re: Array must be indexed.. - wouter0100 - 19.08.2011

okay, i now that it can, but is it posible to add one in a script?