Help with Vehicle Plates - Printable Version
+- SA-MP Forums Archive (
https://sampforum.blast.hk)
+-- Forum: SA-MP Scripting and Plugins (
https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=8)
+--- Forum: Scripting Help (
https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=12)
+---- Forum: Help Archive (
https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=89)
+---- Thread: Help with Vehicle Plates (
/showthread.php?tid=271650)
Help with Vehicle Plates -
Azzeto - 25.07.2011
I'v searched but I can not find, On my gamemode I have a command /menu that brings up a menu and from there you can click Vehicles and spawn a vehicle, I'm wondering how to make it so when they spawn a vehicle its plate will be set to SDK
--Thanks in advanced
Re: Help with Vehicle Plates -
Horrible - 25.07.2011
well for car menu
http://forum.sa-mp.com/showthread.ph...light=car+menu
and for set playerplate
https://sampwiki.blast.hk/wiki/SetVehicleNumberPlate
Re: Help with Vehicle Plates -
Azzeto - 25.07.2011
I'v seen the wiki, that still does not tell me how to make it so when I spawn a vehicle its plate gets changed to SDK
EDIT--I already have the menu to spawn cars.. Custom Created One
Re: Help with Vehicle Plates -
Horrible - 25.07.2011
on top
pawn Код:
public OnGameModeInit()
{
SetVehicleNumberPlate(Carid, "SDK");
return 1;
}
try it..
Re: Help with Vehicle Plates -
Azzeto - 25.07.2011
Didnt work.
Re: Help with Vehicle Plates -
Horrible - 25.07.2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Azzeto
Didnt work.
|
put that code at top of your gamemode init
Re: Help with Vehicle Plates -
Azzeto - 25.07.2011
That's where I put it but it still did not work.
Re: Help with Vehicle Plates -
Horrible - 25.07.2011
pawn Код:
SetVehicleNumberPlate(400 - 611, "SDK");
try that.....
maybe works
dont forget to delete new carid;
Re: Help with Vehicle Plates -
JackT - 25.07.2011
your command must have a variable inside it to set the id for pawn to use Ex:
new (...)
so inside your command use:
SetVehicleNumberPlate(...,"SDK");
Re: Help with Vehicle Plates -
Desertsoulz - 25.07.2011
Go to the Menu that spawns the vehicle in your gamemode.
Find
BlahBlahBlah = CreateVehicle(blahblahblah);
if you see CreateVehicle without the
BlahBlahBlah in front of it
Put SDKVehicle or something else in that matter there and put
new SDKVehicle; at the top of your gamemode..
then
SetVehicleNumberPlate(BlahBlahBlah, "SDK"); under
BlahBlahBlah = CreateVehicle....
*
Note*: It may not say BlahBlahBlah it may say something else.
If my above explanation doesn't work or you don't understand what I'm saying... Feel free to add me for additional support via. MSN
Desertsoulz@hotmail.com or XFire
Desertsoulz