SA-MP Forums Archive
Help with Vehicle Plates - Printable Version

+- SA-MP Forums Archive (https://sampforum.blast.hk)
+-- Forum: SA-MP Scripting and Plugins (https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=8)
+--- Forum: Scripting Help (https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=12)
+---- Forum: Help Archive (https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=89)
+---- Thread: Help with Vehicle Plates (/showthread.php?tid=271650)



Help with Vehicle Plates - Azzeto - 25.07.2011

I'v searched but I can not find, On my gamemode I have a command /menu that brings up a menu and from there you can click Vehicles and spawn a vehicle, I'm wondering how to make it so when they spawn a vehicle its plate will be set to SDK

--Thanks in advanced


Re: Help with Vehicle Plates - Horrible - 25.07.2011

well for car menu
http://forum.sa-mp.com/showthread.ph...light=car+menu

and for set playerplate
https://sampwiki.blast.hk/wiki/SetVehicleNumberPlate


Re: Help with Vehicle Plates - Azzeto - 25.07.2011

I'v seen the wiki, that still does not tell me how to make it so when I spawn a vehicle its plate gets changed to SDK

EDIT--I already have the menu to spawn cars.. Custom Created One


Re: Help with Vehicle Plates - Horrible - 25.07.2011

on top
pawn Код:
new Carid;
pawn Код:
public OnGameModeInit()
{
SetVehicleNumberPlate(Carid, "SDK");
return 1;
}
try it..


Re: Help with Vehicle Plates - Azzeto - 25.07.2011

Didnt work.


Re: Help with Vehicle Plates - Horrible - 25.07.2011

Quote:
Originally Posted by Azzeto
Посмотреть сообщение
Didnt work.
put that code at top of your gamemode init


Re: Help with Vehicle Plates - Azzeto - 25.07.2011

That's where I put it but it still did not work.


Re: Help with Vehicle Plates - Horrible - 25.07.2011

pawn Код:
SetVehicleNumberPlate(400 - 611, "SDK");
try that.....
maybe works
dont forget to delete new carid;


Re: Help with Vehicle Plates - JackT - 25.07.2011

your command must have a variable inside it to set the id for pawn to use Ex:
new (...)
so inside your command use:
SetVehicleNumberPlate(...,"SDK");


Re: Help with Vehicle Plates - Desertsoulz - 25.07.2011

Go to the Menu that spawns the vehicle in your gamemode.

Find BlahBlahBlah = CreateVehicle(blahblahblah);

if you see CreateVehicle without the BlahBlahBlah in front of it

Put SDKVehicle or something else in that matter there and put new SDKVehicle; at the top of your gamemode..

then SetVehicleNumberPlate(BlahBlahBlah, "SDK"); under BlahBlahBlah = CreateVehicle....

*Note*: It may not say BlahBlahBlah it may say something else.

If my above explanation doesn't work or you don't understand what I'm saying... Feel free to add me for additional support via. MSN Desertsoulz@hotmail.com or XFire Desertsoulz