SA-MP Forums Archive
Object - Printable Version

+- SA-MP Forums Archive (https://sampforum.blast.hk)
+-- Forum: SA-MP Scripting and Plugins (https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=8)
+--- Forum: Scripting Help (https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=12)
+---- Forum: Help Archive (https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=89)
+---- Thread: Object (/showthread.php?tid=271624)



Object - Gh0sT_ - 25.07.2011

Damn, thats going so annoynin >.>




Any ideas how to "fix" that? Im using streamer plugin 2.5.2


AW: Object - samtey - 25.07.2011

Ehm, what do u really want?

If u want that the camera shows the player's body front, then u have to change ur Camera Pos! Just go into the game, place urself in front of the helis and make coordinates! Then add x,y,z to Camera Pos and FINISH!!


Re: Object - iPLEOMAX - 25.07.2011

Have you tried increasing the Z position value of the heli?


Re: Object - Jay. - 25.07.2011

Here is something that might help you. I had this problem before too , but this fixed it.
It's a function related to the streamer you are using.

Little example of how to use it:
pawn Код:
if(GetPlayerState(playerid) == PLAYER_STATE_DRIVER)
              { Streamer_UpdateEx(playerid,3134.690,-1667.340,608.922);
                SetVehiclePos(GetPlayerVehicleID(playerid), 3134.690,-1667.340,608.922);
                SetVehicleZAngle(GetPlayerVehicleID(playerid), 0.0);
                LinkVehicleToInterior(GetPlayerVehicleID(playerid), 0);
              }

//So first you use

Streamer_UpdateEx(playerid,x,y,z);// your coords

//then you use your

SetPlayerPos(playerid,x,y,z); // same coords as the UpdateEx
It even works with SetVehiclePos.

Try it


Re: Object - Gh0sT_ - 25.07.2011

Thanks Jay, but I cant understand a bit: where I should put that "script"


Re: Object - Jay. - 25.07.2011

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gh0sT_
Посмотреть сообщение
Thanks Jay, but I cant understand a bit: where I should put that "script"
Do you teleport to those vehicles?
If you have a command and have this

pawn Код:
SetPlayerPos(playerid,x,y,z)//
Put before the SetPlayerPos

pawn Код:
Streamer_UpdateEx(playerid,x,y,z)//same coords as the setplayerpos
Hope thats better


Re: Object - Gh0sT_ - 25.07.2011

No, I dont have teleports to those vehicles. :/


Re: Object - Jay. - 25.07.2011

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gh0sT_
Посмотреть сообщение
No, I dont have teleports to those vehicles. :/
Well all I can think of trying now is going back into MTA , where I assume you created your vehicles.
And raising them a little bit more. Or since you only have one vehicle with the problem try doing something like this
Increasing the Z value as IPLEOMAX said.

pawn Код:
AddStaticVehicle(425,352.35131836,1945.59265137,18.49162483+5,90.00000000,-1,-1); //Hunter
The +5 is extra height. Try it


Re: Object - iPLEOMAX - 25.07.2011

And If you have "AddStaticVehicles" lines over "CreateObject" move them to the lowest part.

pawn Код:
CreateObject();...
CreateObject();...
CreateObject();...

//And then:

AddStaticVehicle();...
AddStaticVehicle();...
AddStaticVehicle();...
Meh, It's Weird, but this is all i can think of now. xD

Tip: Use /dl cmd to check the Heli's Z coord which is correctly placed and copy that to the bugged one.