SA-MP Forums Archive
[FilterScript] Colors Menu by Misho - Printable Version

+- SA-MP Forums Archive (https://sampforum.blast.hk)
+-- Forum: SA-MP Scripting and Plugins (https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=8)
+--- Forum: Filterscripts (https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=17)
+--- Thread: [FilterScript] Colors Menu by Misho (/showthread.php?tid=271604)



Simple Colors Menu by Misho - misho1 - 25.07.2011

Hi All
This My Filter Script Colors Menu

What Does It Do
When You Type /Colors It Will Show Colors Dialog That You Can Change You're Color

Pictures
DELETED
Download
PasteBin


Re: Colors Menu by Misho - Firzendxiw - 25.07.2011

There was already a Color filterscript just not as big as yours. I think his had 8 colours whereas yours has 18, I figure nice job.


Re: Colors Menu by Misho - misho1 - 25.07.2011

I Put More Colors To Be Different


Re: Colors Menu by Misho - TheYoungCapone - 25.07.2011

easy but ok gj misho


Re: Colors Menu by Misho - misho1 - 25.07.2011

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheYoungCapone
Посмотреть сообщение
easy but ok gj misho
Thnx Man


Re: Colors Menu by Misho - Ratzu - 05.08.2011

Can you make it so when the player logs out or the server restarts players keep their colors?
Would be nice :3


Re: Colors Menu by Misho - Luis- - 06.08.2011

I also made a colour menu but this one looks good, good job.


Re: Colors Menu by Misho - Kaperstone - 06.08.2011

Quote:
Originally Posted by Firzendxiw
Посмотреть сообщение
There was already a Color filterscript just not as big as yours. I think his had 8 colours whereas yours has 18, I figure nice job.
you mean my other account FS...
this:https://sampforum.blast.hk/showthread.php?tid=243063

anyways nice


Re: Colors Menu by Misho - Lorenc_ - 06.08.2011

You're using about " 3 * 18 " lines of code inside the script you've made, rather than that with a simple switch statement it'll be more organized and easier to read.

pawn Код:
switch(listitem)
{
    case 0: SetPlayerColor(...)
    case 1: SetPlayerColor(...)
}
--

Quote:

#if defined FILTERSCRIPT

So, you tell me, is it defined in the script?

--

Quote:

#pragma tabsize 0

Tabsize? For such a small thing you're lazy to just tab some short lines of code? Pretty pathetic.

--

(Not a grammar nazi)

Quote:

"Choose You're Color"

"You're" is meant to be said as "You are" so that just says "Choose You are Color" which doesn't make quite sense

pawn Код:
public ondialogres(...)
{
    if(dialogid == 24)
    {
        if(response)
        {
            switch(listitem)
            {
                case 0: SetPlayerColor(playerid,Red);
                case 1: SetPlayerColor(playerid,Blue);
                case 2: SetPlayerColor(playerid,Yellow);
                case 3: SetPlayerColor(playerid,Green);
                case 4: SetPlayerColor(playerid,Black);
                case 5: SetPlayerColor(playerid,Purple);
                case 6: SetPlayerColor(playerid,Orange);
                case 7: SetPlayerColor(playerid,Brown);
                case 8: SetPlayerColor(playerid,Gray);
                case 9: SetPlayerColor(playerid,White);
                case 10: SetPlayerColor(playerid,Gold);
                case 11: SetPlayerColor(playerid,Silver);
                case 12: SetPlayerColor(playerid,LightBlue);
                case 13: SetPlayerColor(playerid,GreenYellow);
                case 14: SetPlayerColor(playerid,DarkGreen);
                case 15: SetPlayerColor(playerid,LightYellow);
                case 16: SetPlayerColor(playerid,LightPink);
                case 17: SetPlayerColor(playerid,LightCoral);
                case 18: SetPlayerColor(playerid,DarkGray);
            }
            return 1;
        }
    }
}



Re: Colors Menu by Misho - misho1 - 14.08.2011

Quote:
Originally Posted by -Luis
Посмотреть сообщение
I also made a colour menu but this one looks good, good job.
Thanx
Quote:
Originally Posted by xkirill
Посмотреть сообщение
you mean my other account FS...
this:https://sampforum.blast.hk/showthread.php?tid=243063

anyways nice
Thnx
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lorenc_
Посмотреть сообщение
You're using about " 3 * 18 " lines of code inside the script you've made, rather than that with a simple switch statement it'll be more organized and easier to read.

pawn Код:
switch(listitem)
{
    case 0: SetPlayerColor(...)
    case 1: SetPlayerColor(...)
}
--



So, you tell me, is it defined in the script?

--



Tabsize? For such a small thing you're lazy to just tab some short lines of code? Pretty pathetic.

--

(Not a grammar nazi)



"You're" is meant to be said as "You are" so that just says "Choose You are Color" which doesn't make quite sense

pawn Код:
public ondialogres(...)
{
    if(dialogid == 24)
    {
        if(response)
        {
            switch(listitem)
            {
                case 0: SetPlayerColor(playerid,Red);
                case 1: SetPlayerColor(playerid,Blue);
                case 2: SetPlayerColor(playerid,Yellow);
                case 3: SetPlayerColor(playerid,Green);
                case 4: SetPlayerColor(playerid,Black);
                case 5: SetPlayerColor(playerid,Purple);
                case 6: SetPlayerColor(playerid,Orange);
                case 7: SetPlayerColor(playerid,Brown);
                case 8: SetPlayerColor(playerid,Gray);
                case 9: SetPlayerColor(playerid,White);
                case 10: SetPlayerColor(playerid,Gold);
                case 11: SetPlayerColor(playerid,Silver);
                case 12: SetPlayerColor(playerid,LightBlue);
                case 13: SetPlayerColor(playerid,GreenYellow);
                case 14: SetPlayerColor(playerid,DarkGreen);
                case 15: SetPlayerColor(playerid,LightYellow);
                case 16: SetPlayerColor(playerid,LightPink);
                case 17: SetPlayerColor(playerid,LightCoral);
                case 18: SetPlayerColor(playerid,DarkGray);
            }
            return 1;
        }
    }
}
Sorry I am Newbie And My English Is Bad I Fixed IT