SA-MP Forums Archive
Checkpoint too far? - Printable Version

+- SA-MP Forums Archive (https://sampforum.blast.hk)
+-- Forum: SA-MP Scripting and Plugins (https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=8)
+--- Forum: Scripting Help (https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=12)
+---- Forum: Help Archive (https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=89)
+---- Thread: Checkpoint too far? (/showthread.php?tid=267594)



Checkpoint too far? - Outcast - 09.07.2011

I'm using Incognitos Streamer 2.5.2, and I made a test checkpoint. But whenever I do my command (/cp), the checkpoint is spawned, but doesn't show on the map or infront of me unless I get close to it (200-300 meters). How to make it visible all the time?

Code:
pawn Код:
CMD:cp(playerid)
{
    CreateDynamicCP(0, 0, 0, 10, 0, -1, playerid, -1);
    return 1;
}



Re: Checkpoint too far? - Tee - 09.07.2011

I think it's because of your coordinates. Try this:

pawn Код:
CMD:cp(playerid)
{
    new Pos[3];
    GetPlayerPos(playerid,Pos[0],Pos[1],Pos[2]);
    CreateDynamicCP(Pos[0], Pos[1], Pos[2], 5.0, -1, -1, -1, -1);
    return 1;
}
I set the world to -1 (it will show in all worlds) and the playerid to -1 (show for all players).


Re: Checkpoint too far? - Bakr - 09.07.2011

Doesn't the Streamer Plugin have a radius definition to when to stream the checkpoints? If so, try increase that to a larger value (although it may cause problems when more players are involved). I'm not very familiar with the plugin, so can't be sure.


Re: Checkpoint too far? - Basicz - 09.07.2011

SYNTAX:

pawn Код:
CreateDynamicCP(Float:x, Float:y, Float:z, Float:size, worldid = -1, interiorid = -1, playerid = -1, Float:distance = 100.0);
Your command :

pawn Код:
CMD:cp(playerid)
{
    CreateDynamicCP(0, 0, 0, 10, 0, -1, playerid, -1);
    // Would be : X = 0, Y = 0, Z = 0, Size = 0, World ID = 0, Interior ID = -1, Player ID = playerid, Distance = -1.
    return 1;
}
Notice the DISTANCE, it's -1.

Maybe try to change the DISTANCE to 99999.0 ( lol, but it should works ).


Re: Checkpoint too far? - Tee - 09.07.2011

I forgot all about the distance. But now you found your problem.


Re: Checkpoint too far? - Outcast - 09.07.2011

Yes lol, it was with the distance. I set it to 99999 and it works now. I forgot about it. Thanks guys.