SA-MP Forums Archive
how to do this help :) - Printable Version

+- SA-MP Forums Archive (https://sampforum.blast.hk)
+-- Forum: SA-MP Scripting and Plugins (https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=8)
+--- Forum: Scripting Help (https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=12)
+---- Forum: Help Archive (https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=89)
+---- Thread: how to do this help :) (/showthread.php?tid=265879)



how to do this help :) - [MKD]Max - 02.07.2011

hello all i want to make any GangZone for army i need to make like when someone who dont have an army skin get killed what mean the player get kill when he enter army zone with out have an army skin


Re: how to do this help :) - Sascha - 02.07.2011

follow this tutorial
https://sampwiki.blast.hk/wiki/Areacheck


Re: how to do this help :) - jameskmonger - 02.07.2011

pawn Код:
public OnPlayerDeath(playerid, killerid, reason)
{
      if(GetPlayerSkin(playerid) == ARMYSKIN) {
         //do whatever here
      }
}



Re: how to do this help :) - [MKD]Max - 02.07.2011

ok i folow this tut now here is my zone croods

armyzone = GangZoneCreate(914.946960, 2570.812500, 1106.947021, 2730.812500);

how i can put them in here need help

if (X <= -3915 && X >= -3694 && Y <= 401 && Y >= 37)


Re: how to do this help :) - jameskmonger - 02.07.2011

pawn Код:
if (X <= -914 && X >= 2570 && Y <= 1106 && Y >= 2730)
Should work


Re: how to do this help :) - [MKD]Max - 02.07.2011

i put in first

forward IsPlayerInArmyZone()

but dont put the SetTimer("IsPlayerInArmyZone",1000,1);

Код:
public isPlayerInArmyZone()
{

new Float:X, Float:Y, Float:Z; //We use this to store player position
for(new i=0; i < MAX_PLAYERS; i++) //This line defines a name for all player, the name is "i"
{
if(gTeam[i] != TEAM_ARMY)
{

	GetPlayerPos(i, X, Y, Z);
	if (X <= -914 && X >= 2570 && Y <= 1106 && Y >= 2730)
	SetPlayerPos(i, X+10,Y+10,Z);
return 1;
}
}
return 1;
}



Re: how to do this help :) - jameskmonger - 02.07.2011

try this:
pawn Код:
public isPlayerInArmyZone()
{
    new Float:X, Float:Y, Float:Z; //We use this to store player position
    for(new i=0; i < MAX_PLAYERS; i++) //This line defines a name for all player, the name is "i"
    {
        if(gTeam[i] != TEAM_ARMY)
        {
            GetPlayerPos(i, X, Y, Z);
            if (X <= -914 && X >= 2570 && Y <= 1106 && Y >= 2730)
            {
                SetPlayerPos(i, 2760,1106,Z);
            }
            return 1;
        }
    }
    return 1;
}



Re: how to do this help :) - [MKD]Max - 02.07.2011

i do like this and

forward isPlayerInArmyZone();

and

SetTimer("isPlayerInArmyZone",1000,1);



Код:
public isPlayerInArmyZone()
{
	new Float:X, Float:Y, Float:Z; //We use this to store player position
	for(new i=0; i < MAX_PLAYERS; i++) //This line defines a name for all player, the name is "i"
	{
		if(gTeam[i] != TEAM_ARMY)
		{
			GetPlayerPos(i, X, Y, Z);
			if (X <= -914 && X >= 2570 && Y <= 1106 && Y >= 2730)
			{
				SetPlayerPos(i, 2760,1106,Z);
			}
			return 1;        '
		}
	}
	return 1;
}


But Still Not Work Help Me



Re: how to do this help :) - jameskmonger - 02.07.2011

Where do you set the timer?


AW: Re: how to do this help :) - xerox8521 - 02.07.2011

Quote:
Originally Posted by jameskmonger
Посмотреть сообщение
try this:
pawn Код:
public isPlayerInArmyZone()
{
    new Float:X, Float:Y, Float:Z; //We use this to store player position
    for(new i=0; i < MAX_PLAYERS; i++) //This line defines a name for all player, the name is "i"
    {
        if(gTeam[i] != TEAM_ARMY)
        {
            GetPlayerPos(i, X, Y, Z);
            if (X <= -914 && X >= 2570 && Y <= 1106 && Y >= 2730)
            {
                SetPlayerHealth(i,0);
                                SendClientMessage(i,0xFF0000AA,"Your are not allowed to be in this area");
            }
           
        }
    }
    return 1;
}
You see the change above in the script

Edit: did you forward the public ?