SA-MP Forums Archive
SetPlayerPos bug - Printable Version

+- SA-MP Forums Archive (https://sampforum.blast.hk)
+-- Forum: SA-MP (https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=3)
+--- Forum: Bug Reports (https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=20)
+--- Thread: SetPlayerPos bug (/showthread.php?tid=265518)



SetPlayerPos bug - erorcun - 01.07.2011

I was trying my npc system, when I use setplayerpos with timer, (and if timer's interval is lower than 1000 ms) setplayerpos will work per second and it will not use my timer's interval.

It was working in 0.3a, i don't know what will be in 0.3b.

Sorry for my english.


Re: SetPlayerPos bug - Jochemd - 01.07.2011

Update to 0.3c first...


Re: SetPlayerPos bug - erorcun - 01.07.2011

I'm already using 0.3c!

It was working in 0.3a. It doesn't work in 0.3c.


Re: SetPlayerPos bug - Miguel - 03.07.2011

Would you mind showing us your code?


Re: SetPlayerPos bug - erorcun - 07.07.2011

pawn Code:
SetTimer("Hello",100,true);

forward Hello();
public Hello()
{
        new Float:pos[3];
        GetPlayerPos(1,pos[0],pos[1],pos[2]);
        SetPlayerPos(1,pos[0],pos[1]+1,pos[2]);
        return 1;
}



Re: SetPlayerPos bug - erorcun - 15.10.2011

Please, someone must confirm this! It is really important for me.


Re: SetPlayerPos bug - Baboon - 16.10.2011

Well, replace 1 with 1.0. Its a float.


Re: SetPlayerPos bug - Lorenc_ - 16.10.2011

Quote:
Originally Posted by timothyinthehouse
View Post
Well, replace 1 with 1.0. Its a float.
Isn't necessary to, they work both ways.

- Confirmed

Happened with the same type of code you had while making a little sliding action.


Re: SetPlayerPos bug - Baboon - 16.10.2011

@lorenc.

Well I had this problem once and I had to make it a decimal.


Re: SetPlayerPos bug - leong124 - 17.10.2011

I think it is nothing to do with the integer, as it should be automatically converted into a float value when they are passed into the function.