SetPlayerPos bug - Printable Version
+- SA-MP Forums Archive (
https://sampforum.blast.hk)
+-- Forum: SA-MP (
https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=3)
+--- Forum: Bug Reports (
https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=20)
+--- Thread: SetPlayerPos bug (
/showthread.php?tid=265518)
SetPlayerPos bug -
erorcun - 01.07.2011
I was trying my npc system, when I use setplayerpos with timer, (and if timer's interval is lower than 1000 ms) setplayerpos will work per second and it will not use my timer's interval.
It was working in 0.3a, i don't know what will be in 0.3b.
Sorry for my english.
Re: SetPlayerPos bug -
Jochemd - 01.07.2011
Update to 0.3c first...
Re: SetPlayerPos bug -
erorcun - 01.07.2011
I'm already using 0.3c!
It was working in 0.3a. It doesn't work in 0.3c.
Re: SetPlayerPos bug -
Miguel - 03.07.2011
Would you mind showing us your code?
Re: SetPlayerPos bug -
erorcun - 07.07.2011
pawn Code:
SetTimer("Hello",100,true);
forward Hello();
public Hello()
{
new Float:pos[3];
GetPlayerPos(1,pos[0],pos[1],pos[2]);
SetPlayerPos(1,pos[0],pos[1]+1,pos[2]);
return 1;
}
Re: SetPlayerPos bug -
erorcun - 15.10.2011
Please, someone must confirm this! It is really important for me.
Re: SetPlayerPos bug -
Baboon - 16.10.2011
Well, replace 1 with 1.0. Its a float.
Re: SetPlayerPos bug -
Lorenc_ - 16.10.2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by timothyinthehouse
Well, replace 1 with 1.0. Its a float.
|
Isn't necessary to, they work both ways.
- Confirmed
Happened with the same type of code you had while making a little sliding action.
Re: SetPlayerPos bug -
Baboon - 16.10.2011
@lorenc.
Well I had this problem once and I had to make it a decimal.
Re: SetPlayerPos bug -
leong124 - 17.10.2011
I think it is nothing to do with the integer, as it should be automatically converted into a float value when they are passed into the function.