Check point not showing correct location -
kingchandio - 01.07.2011
Check point not showing correct location Please fix this code
pawn Код:
if(strcmp(cmd, "/findcar", true) == 0) // By CuervO_NegrO
{
if(IsPlayerConnected(playerid))
{
if(PlayerInfo[playerid][pPcarkey] == 9999)
{
SendClientMessage(playerid, COLOR_GREY, "You don't have a car");
return 1;
}
new carid = PlayerInfo[playerid][pPcarkey];
new Float:X, Float:Y, Float:Z;
new zone[MAX_ZONE_NAME];
GetVehicle2DZone(carid, zone, MAX_ZONE_NAME);
GetVehiclePos(carid, X,Y,Z);
if(Searching[playerid] == 0)
{
Searching[playerid] = 1;
SetPlayerMapIcon(playerid, 500 + playerid, X,Y,Z, 41, COLOR_YELLOW);
format(string, sizeof(string),"Your car is at %s, red marker has been set at the map. Type /foundit when you have found it.",zone);
SendClientMessage(playerid, TEAM_GROVE_COLOR, string);
}
else
{
RemovePlayerMapIcon(playerid, carid+1);
SetPlayerMapIcon(playerid, 500 + playerid, X,Y,Z, 41, COLOR_YELLOW);
format(string, sizeof(string),"Your car is at %s, red marker has been set at the map. Type /foundit when you have found it.",zone);
SendClientMessage(playerid, TEAM_GROVE_COLOR, string);
}
}
return 1;
}
if(strcmp(cmd, "/findcar2", true) == 0) // By CuervO_NegrO
{
if(IsPlayerConnected(playerid))
{
if(PlayerInfo[playerid][pPcarkey2] == 9999)
{
SendClientMessage(playerid, COLOR_GREY, "You don't have a 2nd car");
return 1;
}
new carid = PlayerInfo[playerid][pPcarkey2];
new Float:X, Float:Y, Float:Z;
new zone[MAX_ZONE_NAME];
GetVehicle2DZone(carid, zone, MAX_ZONE_NAME);
GetVehiclePos(carid, X,Y,Z);
if(Searching[playerid] == 0)
{
Searching[playerid] = 1;
SetPlayerMapIcon(playerid, 500 + playerid, X,Y,Z, 41, COLOR_YELLOW);
format(string, sizeof(string),"Your car is at %s, red marker has been set at the map. Type /foundit when you have found it.",zone);
SendClientMessage(playerid, TEAM_GROVE_COLOR, string);
}
else
{
RemovePlayerMapIcon(playerid, carid+1);
SetPlayerMapIcon(playerid, 500 + playerid, X,Y,Z, 41, COLOR_YELLOW);
format(string, sizeof(string),"Your car is at %s, red marker has been set at the map. Type /foundit when you have found it.",zone);
SendClientMessage(playerid, TEAM_GROVE_COLOR, string);
}
}
return 1;
}
if(strcmp(cmd, "/foundit", true) == 0) // By CuervO_NegrO
{
if(IsPlayerConnected(playerid))
{
if(Searching[playerid] == 0)
{
SendClientMessage(playerid, COLOR_GREY, "You are not searching your car");
return 1;
}
RemovePlayerMapIcon(playerid, 500 + playerid);
Searching[playerid] = 0;
SendClientMessage(playerid, TEAM_GROVE_COLOR, "* Marker Removed. Type /findcar(2) to create a marker on the car if you loose it again.");
}
return 1;
}
Re: Check point not showing correct location -
Vince - 01.07.2011
There's not even a SetPlayerCheckpoint statement in that code, so what do you want us to do about it?
And if you want to use the mapicons for it, you'll have to add MAPICON_GLOBAL_CHECKPOINT as an extra parameter.
Re: Check point not showing correct location -
kingchandio - 01.07.2011
Sir can you fix whole code as using MAPICON_GLOBAL_CHECKPOINT as an extra parameter. ?
Re: Check point not showing correct location -
Shadoww5 - 01.07.2011
PHP код:
if(strcmp(cmd, "/findcar", true) == 0) // By CuervO_NegrO
{
if(IsPlayerConnected(playerid))
{
if(PlayerInfo[playerid][pPcarkey] == 9999)
{
SendClientMessage(playerid, COLOR_GREY, "You don't have a car");
return 1;
}
new carid = PlayerInfo[playerid][pPcarkey];
new Float:X, Float:Y, Float:Z;
new zone[MAX_ZONE_NAME];
GetVehicle2DZone(carid, zone, MAX_ZONE_NAME);
GetVehiclePos(carid, X,Y,Z);
if(Searching[playerid] == 0)
{
Searching[playerid] = 1;
SetPlayerMapIcon(playerid, 500 + playerid, X,Y,Z, 41, COLOR_YELLOW, MAPICON_GLOBAL);
format(string, sizeof(string),"Your car is at %s, red marker has been set at the map. Type /foundit when you have found it.",zone);
SendClientMessage(playerid, TEAM_GROVE_COLOR, string);
}
else
{
RemovePlayerMapIcon(playerid, carid+1);
SetPlayerMapIcon(playerid, 500 + playerid, X,Y,Z, 41, COLOR_YELLOW, MAPICON_GLOBAL);
format(string, sizeof(string),"Your car is at %s, red marker has been set at the map. Type /foundit when you have found it.",zone);
SendClientMessage(playerid, TEAM_GROVE_COLOR, string);
}
}
return 1;
}
if(strcmp(cmd, "/findcar2", true) == 0) // By CuervO_NegrO
{
if(IsPlayerConnected(playerid))
{
if(PlayerInfo[playerid][pPcarkey2] == 9999)
{
SendClientMessage(playerid, COLOR_GREY, "You don't have a 2nd car");
return 1;
}
new carid = PlayerInfo[playerid][pPcarkey2];
new Float:X, Float:Y, Float:Z;
new zone[MAX_ZONE_NAME];
GetVehicle2DZone(carid, zone, MAX_ZONE_NAME);
GetVehiclePos(carid, X,Y,Z);
if(Searching[playerid] == 0)
{
Searching[playerid] = 1;
SetPlayerMapIcon(playerid, 500 + playerid, X,Y,Z, 41, COLOR_YELLOW, MAPICON_GLOBAL);
format(string, sizeof(string),"Your car is at %s, red marker has been set at the map. Type /foundit when you have found it.",zone);
SendClientMessage(playerid, TEAM_GROVE_COLOR, string);
}
else
{
RemovePlayerMapIcon(playerid, carid+1);
SetPlayerMapIcon(playerid, 500 + playerid, X,Y,Z, 41, COLOR_YELLOW, MAPICON_GLOBAL);
format(string, sizeof(string),"Your car is at %s, red marker has been set at the map. Type /foundit when you have found it.",zone);
SendClientMessage(playerid, TEAM_GROVE_COLOR, string);
}
}
return 1;
}
if(strcmp(cmd, "/foundit", true) == 0) // By CuervO_NegrO
{
if(IsPlayerConnected(playerid))
{
if(Searching[playerid] == 0)
{
SendClientMessage(playerid, COLOR_GREY, "You are not searching your car");
return 1;
}
RemovePlayerMapIcon(playerid, 500 + playerid);
Searching[playerid] = 0;
SendClientMessage(playerid, TEAM_GROVE_COLOR, "* Marker Removed. Type /findcar(2) to create a marker on the car if you loose it again.");
}
return 1;
}
Re: Check point not showing correct location -
kingchandio - 01.07.2011
sir still no checkpoints there
Re: Check point not showing correct location -
BigETI - 01.07.2011
Use SetPlayerCheckpoint to show a checkpoint else you won't be able to see any checkpoints.
Re: Check point not showing correct location -
kingchandio - 01.07.2011
Sir can kindly put whole code by seting SetPlayerCheckpoint im new and learning it cant do these thing now. thanks
Re: Check point not showing correct location -
Wesley221 - 01.07.2011
https://sampwiki.blast.hk/wiki/Function:SetPlayerCheckpoint
If you need a tutorial about checkpoints, check my sig
Re: Check point not showing correct location -
kingchandio - 01.07.2011
thanks it fixed im done