NPC - Printable Version
+- SA-MP Forums Archive (
https://sampforum.blast.hk)
+-- Forum: SA-MP Scripting and Plugins (
https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=8)
+--- Forum: Scripting Help (
https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=12)
+---- Forum: Help Archive (
https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=89)
+---- Thread: NPC (
/showthread.php?tid=263908)
NPC -
=WoR=Varth - 24.06.2011
Okay I give up. I'd tried many way to create static NPC but I can't find the worked one.
How can I make a static NPC (Without record, just stand still) and set their position?
EDIT: SetMyPos didn't worked.
Re: NPC -
[MG]Dimi - 24.06.2011
Why not recording NPC for sec how he is standing still and then set it to repeat playback?
Re: NPC -
Markx - 24.06.2011
just stand still, record it and then follow the tutorial
Re: NPC -
boelie - 24.06.2011
In your gamemode under onplayerspawn you could do
pawn Код:
if(IsPlayerNPC,playerid))
{SetPlayerPos(,playerid,blalblabla (location)}
or use setspawninfo elsewhere
Re: NPC -
=WoR=Varth - 24.06.2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Markx
just stand still, record it and then follow the tutorial
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by [MG]Dimi
Why not recording NPC for sec how he is standing still and then set it to repeat playback?
|
I did that, and that's didn't worked.
I did 1 second recording in random place then use SetMyPos but no they aren't TP'ed to the location I given.
Quote:
Originally Posted by boelie
In your gamemode under onplayerspawn you could do
pawn Код:
if(IsPlayerNPC,playerid)) {SetPlayerPos(,playerid,blalblabla (location)}
or use setspawninfo elsewhere
|
I did this too.
SetSpawnInfo didn't worked.
SetPlayerPos still the same.
Re: NPC -
boelie - 24.06.2011
i asume they spawn at the spawn point then ?
Re: NPC -
=WoR=Varth - 24.06.2011
They spawn at the place where I record them.
Re: NPC -
GangsTa_ - 24.06.2011
View this, and you should understand, else nothing nice will result:
https://sampforum.blast.hk/showthread.php?tid=95034
AW: NPC -
Nero_3D - 24.06.2011
You dont need any record for that, just connect a npc with the npcidle.pwn (which is basically empty)
pawn Код:
ConnectNPC("IDLER","npcidle");
than just do what the other told you
pawn Код:
new idler; //not needed if you only got one npc
pawn Код:
//OnPlayerConnect
if(IsPlayerNPC(playerid)) {
new //or any kind of counter
name[MAX_PLAYER_NAME];
GetPlayerName(playerid, name, sizeof name);
if(strcmp(name, "IDLER", false) == 0) {
idler = playerid;
}
} else {
//code
}
return true;
pawn Код:
//OnPlayerSpawn
if(IsPlayerNPC(playerid)) {
if(playerid == idler) {
SetPlayerPos(playerid, 0.0, 0.0, 2.5);
}
} else {
//code
}
return true;
Re: AW: NPC -
=WoR=Varth - 24.06.2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by GangsTa_
|
That's my ver very first guide about NPC and didn't helped
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nero_3D
You dont need any record for that, just connect a npc with the npcidle.pwn (which is basically empty)
pawn Код:
ConnectNPC("IDLER","npcidle");
than just do what the other told you
pawn Код:
new idler; //not needed if you only got one npc
pawn Код:
//OnPlayerConnect if(IsPlayerNPC(playerid)) { new //or any kind of counter name[MAX_PLAYER_NAME]; GetPlayerName(playerid, name, sizeof name); if(strcmp(name, "IDLER", false) == 0) { idler = playerid; } } else { //code } return true;
pawn Код:
//OnPlayerSpawn if(IsPlayerNPC(playerid)) { if(playerid == idler) { SetPlayerPos(playerid, 0.0, 0.0, 2.5); } } else { //code } return true;
|
And guess what? This one is works
Thanks