How to install new maps? -
orbison - 02.06.2011
Hello.
I have ravens roleplay. And i have download new maps, but its a CreateObject.txt file, so how can i add it to the roleplay, so i can use it?
-Orbison
Re: How to install new maps? -
alpha500delta - 02.06.2011
Copy the objects from the objects.txt and paste it into the script under the OnGameModeInit line.
Re: How to install new maps? -
orbison - 03.06.2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by alpha500delta
Copy the objects from the objects.txt and paste it into the script under the OnGameModeInit line.
|
Hm, i tryed to do it, but the map is not changed.
On ravens, is it not CreateObject, but CreateDynamicObject, do i delete all CreateDynamicObjects and paste my own CreateDynamicObjects?
Re: How to install new maps? -
lawonama - 03.06.2011
PHP код:
public OnGameModeInit()
{
// Don't use these lines if it's a filterscript
SetGameModeText("Blank Script");
AddPlayerClass(0, 1958.3783, 1343.1572, 15.3746, 269.1425, 0, 0, 0, 0, 0, 0);
return 1;
}
Delete those:
PHP код:
// Don't use these lines if it's a filterscript
SetGameModeText("Blank Script");
AddPlayerClass(0, 1958.3783, 1343.1572, 15.3746, 269.1425, 0, 0, 0, 0, 0, 0);
Copy+Paste the whole map that you downloaded. And compile it.
Add it in your "Filterscripts" folder and open
Server.cfg, find the line Filterscripts and add the filterscript that you made. Then /gmx or /rcon gmx or restart the server. If it's still not working then download a streamer plugin. You can find it on the forums.
Re: How to install new maps? -
orbison - 03.06.2011
Do you mean, i can make new pwn+amx file? Or do i need to paste it in the gm script?
Re: How to install new maps? -
Salsa - 08.06.2011
first convert your map to objects and copy/paste in to OnGameModeInit
example::::
public OnGameModeInit()
{
CreateObject(8417, 3168.894287, -2006.877686, 229.010910, 0.0000, 0.0000, 0.0000);
CreateObject(18450, -1027.567017, 189.684677, 28.302891, 0.3976, 345.0000, 358.5161);
Re: How to install new maps? -
Firzendxiw - 08.06.2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by orbison
Hm, i tryed to do it, but the map is not changed.
On ravens, is it not CreateObject, but CreateDynamicObject, do i delete all CreateDynamicObjects and paste my own CreateDynamicObjects?
|
If thats the case, you should rename all CreateObject's to CreateDynamicObject. Only a suggestion. Another thing is, are you removing all the old objects like MAPS?