SA-MP Forums Archive
Stupid question. - Printable Version

+- SA-MP Forums Archive (https://sampforum.blast.hk)
+-- Forum: SA-MP Scripting and Plugins (https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=8)
+--- Forum: Scripting Help (https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=12)
+---- Forum: Help Archive (https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=89)
+---- Thread: Stupid question. (/showthread.php?tid=258962)



Stupid question. - [CrC]reinixx - 02.06.2011

Hi, everybody! I have a stupid question - is it possible to create pickups in virtual worlds ? I'm asking this cuz' i've made a warzone, to protect other players, i've made it in 222'nd virtual world, also i've made pickups. they won't show up there.. any ideas how to fix this ?


Re: Stupid question. - Steve M. - 02.06.2011

Show us your code. And did you do something like this:
pawn Код:
CreatePickup(model, type, x, y, z, 222);



Re: Stupid question. - [CrC]reinixx - 02.06.2011

Quote:
Originally Posted by Steve M.
Посмотреть сообщение
Show us your code. And did you do something like this:
pawn Код:
CreatePickup(model, type, x, y, z, 222);
well, i used AddStaticPickup so it's like this:
pawn Код:
AddStaticPickup(355 , 2,  245.9098,2042.7830,33.4013); //ak47
do i need to use CreatePickup ?


Re: Stupid question. - Steve M. - 02.06.2011

Do like this:
pawn Код:
CreatePickup(355, 2,  245.9098, 2042.7830, 33.4013, 222);
And it should work.


AW: Stupid question. - Nero_3D - 02.06.2011

No you dont, AddStaticPickup and CreatePickup have both a virtualworld parameter

The only disadvantage from AddStaticPickup is that it doesnt return the pickupids


Re: Stupid question. - [CrC]reinixx - 02.06.2011

Thanks, used createpickup, it worked, big thanks !