SA-MP Forums Archive
Teleport Pos from... - Printable Version

+- SA-MP Forums Archive (https://sampforum.blast.hk)
+-- Forum: SA-MP Scripting and Plugins (https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=8)
+--- Forum: Scripting Help (https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=12)
+---- Forum: Help Archive (https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=89)
+---- Thread: Teleport Pos from... (/showthread.php?tid=258441)



Teleport Pos from... - Tachibana - 30.05.2011

Hey guys, I have actually downloaded great map which I want to test out HOWEVER its impossible to find where it is, there is no TP command anyways so I was thinking is it possible to make a TP from a createobject positions?

Or just keep on searching it and u will never find it?


Re: Teleport Pos from... - Madsen - 30.05.2011

you can get the pos from createobject


Re: Teleport Pos from... - MetalScript - 30.05.2011

SetPlayerPos, try this.
Copy the object coordinates and create a teleport with command.


Re: Teleport Pos from... - Tachibana - 30.05.2011

Tied that and nothing it says Unknown Command but the filescript is loaded.

Here it how it looks

pawn Код:
public OnPlayerCommandText(playerid,cmdtext[])
{
    if(!strcmp(cmdtext,"/middle",true))
    {
        SetPlayerPos(playerid,-1838.3984375, -3831.4243164063, 17.374668121338, 0, 0, 7);
        return 1;
    }
    return 0;
It is added with a filescript that the map is added

pawn Код:
CreateObject(703, -1838.3984375, -3831.4243164063, 17.374668121338, 0, 0, 7.2044677734375);
and thats the createobject [just one for a sample]


AW: Teleport Pos from... - Nero_3D - 30.05.2011

You sure you compiled that, it should give you and argument mistake error

SetPlayerPos only has three parameter

pawn Код:
SetPlayerPos(playerid,-1838.3984375, -3831.4243164063, 17.374668121338);



Re: Teleport Pos from... - Tachibana - 30.05.2011

Got it working, the SetPlayerPos was totally fucked up. Thanks guys!