Accent System. -
Luis- - 22.05.2011
Well, I have my account system working but for some reason my accent is being a pain in the ass.
pawn Код:
enum pInfo
{
pName[20],
pPass[16],
pLevel,
pCash,
pAdmin,
Float:pHealth,
Float:pArmour,
Float:pPosX,
Float:pPosY,
Float:pPosZ,
pAccent, // Accent.
pTut,
pSkin,
bool:pLogged
};
new PlayerInfo[MAX_PLAYERS][pInfo];
OnPlayerText:
pawn Код:
public OnPlayerText(playerid, text[])
{
new str[128];
format(str, sizeof(str), "%s says [%s accent]: %s", PlayerName(playerid), PlayerInfo[playerid][pAccent], text);
ProxDetector(10.0, playerid, str, COLOR_GREY, COLOR_GREY, COLOR_GREY, COLOR_GREY, COLOR_GREY);
print(str);
return 0;
}
I have no idea what could be causing it, it is loading fine from the mysql database.
Re: Accent System. -
BizzyD - 22.05.2011
pawn Код:
public OnPlayerText(playerid, text[])
{
new str[128];
new accent = PlayerInfo[playerid][pAccent];
format(str, sizeof(str), "%s says [%s accent]: %s", PlayerName(playerid), accent, text);
ProxDetector(10.0, playerid, str, COLOR_GREY, COLOR_GREY, COLOR_GREY, COLOR_GREY, COLOR_GREY);
print(str);
return 0;
}
I had some troubles with that on my GM when i had /stats. So i had to make it like that, try that instead
Re: Accent System. -
Luis- - 22.05.2011
Still nothing. Here's a picture of what happens:
Re: Accent System. - [L3th4l] - 22.05.2011
pawn Код:
PlayerInfo[playerid][pAccent]
Is an integer, you are formatting it as a string.
Re: Accent System. -
Luis- - 22.05.2011
So I would change "%s" for "%i", even though I did that and it made it now say "0 accent".
Re: Accent System. -
ddnbb - 22.05.2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by -Luis
So I would change "%s" for "%i", even though I did that and it made it now say "0 accent".
|
Try this:
pawn Код:
public OnPlayerText(playerid, text[])
{
new str[128];
format(str, sizeof(str), "%s says [%s accent]: %s", PlayerName(playerid), PlayerInfo[playerid][pAccent],text[1]);
ProxDetector(10.0, playerid, str, COLOR_GREY, COLOR_GREY, COLOR_GREY, COLOR_GREY, COLOR_GREY);
print(str);
return 0;
}
Re: Accent System. -
Luis- - 22.05.2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by ddnbb
Try this:
pawn Код:
public OnPlayerText(playerid, text[]) { new str[128]; format(str, sizeof(str), "%s says [%s accent]: %s", PlayerName(playerid), PlayerInfo[playerid][pAccent],text[1]); ProxDetector(10.0, playerid, str, COLOR_GREY, COLOR_GREY, COLOR_GREY, COLOR_GREY, COLOR_GREY); print(str); return 0; }
|
You must be attempting to get your post count up as this does nothing to my Accent problem, it actually removes the first letter I use, Example: "Luis [American accent]:
kk." it removes the red "k".
Re: Accent System. -
Steven82 - 22.05.2011
Just create a custom function that detects the accent integer and in the function say
1 = American
2 = Mexican
etc. Not hard to do..
Re: Accent System. -
Luis- - 22.05.2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steven82
Just create a custom function that detects the accent integer and in the function say
1 = American
2 = Mexican
etc. Not hard to do..
|
I would prefer to use the thing I am using now, it must be an easy fix.
Re: Accent System. -
Steven82 - 22.05.2011
Obviously your not paying attention.
pawn Код:
stock GetPlayerAccent(playerid)
{
new atext[128];
switch(PlayerInfo[playerid][pAccent])
{
case 1: atext = "American";
}
return atext;
}
Thats a rough code, if it doesn't work should be simple bug fixes