SA-MP Forums Archive
Command Fail - Printable Version

+- SA-MP Forums Archive (https://sampforum.blast.hk)
+-- Forum: SA-MP Scripting and Plugins (https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=8)
+--- Forum: Scripting Help (https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=12)
+---- Forum: Help Archive (https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=89)
+---- Thread: Command Fail (/showthread.php?tid=256110)



Command Fail - Wesley221 - 19.05.2011

Hey guys,

I got a problem, when i add my AdminSystem FS and start the gamemode, it wont do any commands. Just the commands that are in my Admin FS. When i remove the Admin FS from the FS line, i can do any command that's been made in my GM

Anyone knows what the problem can be?

Not sure if you guys need this, but here is the admin FS

http://pastebin.com/3PfWqKJU

Thanks
~Wesley


Re: Command Fail - LetsOWN[PL] - 19.05.2011

MBY theres problem because gamemode is wroten with another way of cmd (eg if(!strcmp..) or CMD:.. or COMMAND:..
Try to make Your FS with commands of normal mode (if(!strcmp.. or something like this).

~LetsOWN


Re: Command Fail - Wesley221 - 19.05.2011

So, DCMD & strcmp dont fit together?


Re: Command Fail - MadeMan - 19.05.2011

Change to return 0;

pawn Код:
public OnPlayerCommandText(playerid, cmdtext[])
{
    dcmd(flip, 4, cmdtext);
    dcmd(nitro, 6, cmdtext);
    return 0;
}



Re: Command Fail - xalith - 19.05.2011

Quote:
Originally Posted by MadeMan
Посмотреть сообщение
Change to return 0;

pawn Код:
public OnPlayerCommandText(playerid, cmdtext[])
{
    dcmd(flip, 4, cmdtext);
    dcmd(nitro, 6, cmdtext);
    return 0;
}
That should fix it


Re: Command Fail - Wesley221 - 19.05.2011

Thanks both

Got it working now

It is possible to have dcmd & scanf together right? Because most of the times i see people with zcmd & scanf, and not dcmd & scanf


Re: Command Fail - MadeMan - 19.05.2011

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wesley221
Посмотреть сообщение
It is possible to have dcmd & scanf together right? Because most of the times i see people with zcmd & scanf, and not dcmd & scanf
Sure, sscanf can be used in many ways and many places


Re: Command Fail - Wesley221 - 19.05.2011

Okay, cool; then ill go search for a tutorial
Got seriously no clue how to work with it :')


Re: Command Fail - MadeMan - 19.05.2011

https://sampforum.blast.hk/showthread.php?tid=120356