GameMode and Server Name -
JamesJ899 - 15.05.2011
Hey guys! On my PWN gamemode script at the top i have a line that says,
define GameModeName "myserver"
Which changes the server name.
I would like to change the server name in the server.cfg but when i delete that file it makes loads of errors.
And my gamemode is Blank Script when i have entered "Build v0.1"
Please help!! Thanks JamesJ899
Re: GameMode and Server Name -
Jay. - 15.05.2011
Can you show the errors and lines?
EDIT: You shouldn't delete the hostname line in cfg, if thats what you did. It will cause problems.
Re: GameMode and Server Name -
JamesJ899 - 15.05.2011
I havent deleted the hostname in the server.cfg no!
Here are the error lines,
C:/Documents and Settings/Owner.E2237514E4F5BF/Desktop/UrbanTrucking/pawno/include/UT_PlayerCommands.inc(2901) : error 017: undefined symbol "GameModeName"
C:/Documents and Settings/Owner.E2237514E4F5BF/Desktop/UrbanTrucking/gamemodes/UrbanTrucking.pwn(69) : error 017: undefined symbol "GameModeName"
? Any ideas ? Thanks JameJ899
Re: GameMode and Server Name -
Jay. - 15.05.2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by JamesJ899
I havent deleted the hostname in the server.cfg no!
Here are the error lines,
C:/Documents and Settings/Owner.E2237514E4F5BF/Desktop/UrbanTrucking/pawno/include/UT_PlayerCommands.inc(2901) : error 017: undefined symbol "GameModeName"
C:/Documents and Settings/Owner.E2237514E4F5BF/Desktop/UrbanTrucking/gamemodes/UrbanTrucking.pwn(69) : error 017: undefined symbol "GameModeName"
? Any ideas ? Thanks JameJ899
|
Erm, That isn't a function. Put this under OnGamemodeInit:
pawn Код:
SetGameModeText("name here");
Would help if you showed your script but try that.
Also if it's already there just change the name in the middle.
Hope I helped
Re: GameMode and Server Name -
JamesJ899 - 15.05.2011
I have put that already and it says
SetGameModeText("Build V0.1");
?? JamesJ899
Re: GameMode and Server Name -
Jay. - 15.05.2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by JamesJ899
I have put that already and it says
SetGameModeText("Build V0.1");
?? JamesJ899
|
I don't really understand your problem, yes it should show that on the client.If thats what you meant.
Re: GameMode and Server Name -
SpiderWalk - 15.05.2011
When i give SetGameModeText("STUNT") its shows Blank Script
How to change it?
Re: GameMode and Server Name -
Jay. - 15.05.2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by SpiderWalk
When i give SetGameModeText("STUNT") its shows Blank Script
How to change it?
|
Have any filterscripts?
Try unloading them
or just opening them and changing that line like you did with 'stunt' .
Re: GameMode and Server Name -
Seven_of_Nine - 15.05.2011
And if you want it easier, open up your sever.cfg and add these lines like
pawn Код:
gamemodetext MyGM v1.0
mapname San teh Andreas
hostname My Server | Come and play!
Re: GameMode and Server Name -
sim_sima - 15.05.2011
Remember "#define" with the "#"