how to preload objects? - Printable Version
+- SA-MP Forums Archive (
https://sampforum.blast.hk)
+-- Forum: SA-MP Scripting and Plugins (
https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=8)
+--- Forum: Scripting Help (
https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=12)
+---- Forum: Help Archive (
https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=89)
+---- Thread: how to preload objects? (
/showthread.php?tid=249070)
how to preload objects? -
sasuga - 17.04.2011
Hello everybody, I have a Doubt, I want to know how to preload objects when you do a teleport to preload objects and then you got there does any one can helps me I use the Incognito's Streamer Plugin, does any one can help me plz
thx & bye
Re: how to preload objects? -
Paul.eboy - 17.04.2011
I'm using this
Code:
if(strcmp(cmdtext, "/reloadobjects", true) == 0)
{
if (Admin[playerid] >= 7)
{
SetTimer("reloadobjects", 2000, 0);
GameTextForAll("~w~Reloading Objects...", 1500, 1);
GetPlayerName(playerid, sendername, sizeof(sendername));
format(string, sizeof(string), "*** SETTINGS: %s has reloaded the objects.",sendername);
SendClientMessageToAll(COLOR_SYSTEM, string);
printf(string);
return 1;
}
else
{
SendClientMessage(playerid, RED, "You are not the required admin level");
return 1;
}
}
Re: how to preload objects? -
Robert_Crawford - 17.04.2011
Ummm, basicly when ever a player enters that are or an interior it freezes the players with a timer, the easiest way to do it is basicly just find out the object that the player stand on when he/she tp's there and make the createobject instead of createdynamicobject
Re: how to preload objects? -
THE_KNOWN - 17.04.2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Paul.eboy
I'm using this
Code:
if(strcmp(cmdtext, "/reloadobjects", true) == 0)
{
if (Admin[playerid] >= 7)
{
SetTimer("reloadobjects", 2000, 0);
GameTextForAll("~w~Reloading Objects...", 1500, 1);
GetPlayerName(playerid, sendername, sizeof(sendername));
format(string, sizeof(string), "*** SETTINGS: %s has reloaded the objects.",sendername);
SendClientMessageToAll(COLOR_SYSTEM, string);
printf(string);
return 1;
}
else
{
SendClientMessage(playerid, RED, "You are not the required admin level");
return 1;
}
}
|
how exactly r u reloading them? i think im going blind but all i see is a timer and 2 msgs. wheres the reloading part?
Re: how to preload objects? -
Stigg - 17.04.2011
Use:
pawn Code:
Streamer_Update(playerid);
Or:
pawn Code:
Streamer_UpdateEx(playerid, Float:x, Float:y, Float:z);
When you teleport.
Re: how to preload objects? -
sasuga - 17.04.2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stigg
Use:
pawn Code:
Streamer_Update(playerid);
Or:
pawn Code:
Streamer_UpdateEx(playerid, Float:x, Float:y, Float:z);
When you teleport.
|
Ok thx i will try this but i have a doubt, I put this native in the command and in Float
![angry](images/smilies/mad.gif)
Float:y and Float:z I put the coords of the place instead of puttig setplayer pos or I only put the coords of the place and then I put setplayerpos?
Re: how to preload objects? -
Stigg - 17.04.2011
The setplayer pos X,Y,Z cord's.