help - Printable Version
+- SA-MP Forums Archive (
https://sampforum.blast.hk)
+-- Forum: SA-MP Scripting and Plugins (
https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=8)
+--- Forum: Scripting Help (
https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=12)
+---- Forum: Help Archive (
https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=89)
+---- Thread: help (
/showthread.php?tid=247930)
help -
fissekarl - 11.04.2011
Hello
I have done this and its not working
pawn Код:
forward RankUp(playerid);
public RankUp(playerid)
{
new tmp[128], name[MAX_PLAYER_NAME];
GetPlayerName(playerid, name, sizeof(name));
if(gTeam[playerid]==TEAM_TEST)
{
SetPlayerSkin(playerid, 299);
SetPlayerColor(playerid, -1);
format(tmp, sizeof(tmp), "Welcome to Test: %s",PlayerName(playerid));
SendClientMessageToAll(GetPlayerColor(playerid),tmp);
return 1;
}
return 1;
}
Now if I rank up to that rank, it doesnt send anything, no messages
![undecided](images/smilies/neutral.gif)
Why?
Re: help -
CyNiC - 11.04.2011
Probably happens because you do not applied to the player who comes into gTeam to TEAM_TEST.
Re: help -
fissekarl - 11.04.2011
Can you show me please? How to do that?
Because I need to use that alot
Re: help -
aircombat - 11.04.2011
u can use under OnPlayerRequestSpawn :
pawn Код:
if(classid == 1) // change 1 to the class id the test team belong
{
gTeam[playerid] == TEAM_TEST;
}
Re: help -
fissekarl - 11.04.2011
undefined symbol "classid"
Also isnt there an other better way?
Re: help -
fissekarl - 11.04.2011
Hm anyone?
Re: help -
fissekarl - 14.04.2011
Still need help with this, it doesnt show any messages, I think
cynic is right, but can anyone make that code, thanks
Re: help -
Sascha - 14.04.2011
pawn Код:
new gClassid[MAX_PLAYERS];
public OnPlayerRequestClass(playerid, classid)
{
gClassid[playerid] = classid;
return 1;
}
public OnPlayerRequestSpawn(playerid)
{
if(gClassid[playerid] == 1) // change 1 to the class id the test team belong
{
gTeam[playerid] = TEAM_TEST;
}
return 1;
}
Re: help -
fissekarl - 14.04.2011
Thanks Sascha, but what should I add in the public RankUp because its not working if I just add that what you posted
Re: help -
Sascha - 14.04.2011
try to change "SetPlayerColor(playerid, -1)" to a valid color code...
Click here to see a list of the hex color codes..
just remove the "#" infront of it and add a "0x" infront of the number that this website will return.