SA-MP Forums Archive
help checking area - Printable Version

+- SA-MP Forums Archive (https://sampforum.blast.hk)
+-- Forum: SA-MP Scripting and Plugins (https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=8)
+--- Forum: Scripting Help (https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=12)
+---- Forum: Help Archive (https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=89)
+---- Thread: help checking area (/showthread.php?tid=246946)



help checking area - marinov - 06.04.2011

pawn Код:
//under OnPlayerDeath

    if(pInfo[playerid][Team] == 2)
    {
        new Float:XZ;
        new Float:YZ;
        new Float:ZZ;
        GetPlayerPos(playerid, XZ, YZ, ZZ);
        {
            DeathArea = GangZoneCreate(XZ-20, YZ-20, XZ+20, YZ+20);
        }
        GangZoneShowForAll(DeathArea, VIRUS_ZONE_COLOR);
    }
   
//then I used timers to check if the player is in the area
//and I need to use IsPlayerInArea, how will I put the coords ?

if(IsPlayerInArea(i, XZ-20, XZ+20, YZ-20, YZ+20))//wont work, how should I do it ?



Re: help checking area - marinov - 07.04.2011

no one knows ?? sorry to bump but its kinda urgent


Re: help checking area - Venice - 07.04.2011

Quote:
Originally Posted by marinov
Посмотреть сообщение
no one knows ?? sorry to bump but its kinda urgent
lol blank_________________________no question ?? what you need ?? you post only code


Re: help checking area - marinov - 07.04.2011

Quote:
Originally Posted by venice
Посмотреть сообщение
lol blank_________________________no question ?? what you need ?? you post only code
did u read the code ? the question is in there


Re: help checking area - marinov - 07.04.2011

under OnPlayerDeath
pawn Код:
if(pInfo[playerid][Team] == 2)
    {
        new Float:XZ;
        new Float:YZ;
        new Float:ZZ;
        GetPlayerPos(playerid, XZ, YZ, ZZ);
        {
            DeathArea = GangZoneCreate(XZ-20, YZ-20, XZ+20, YZ+20);
        }
        GangZoneShowForAll(DeathArea, VIRUS_ZONE_COLOR);
    }
then I need something like this on the timer
pawn Код:
if(IsPlayerInArea(i, XZ-20, XZ+20, YZ-20, YZ+20))//wont work, how should I do it ?
how will I put the coords ? That one won't work


Re: help checking area - marinov - 07.04.2011

can someone just help me already ?