SA-MP Forums Archive
Need help, please. - Printable Version

+- SA-MP Forums Archive (https://sampforum.blast.hk)
+-- Forum: SA-MP Scripting and Plugins (https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=8)
+--- Forum: Scripting Help (https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=12)
+---- Forum: Help Archive (https://sampforum.blast.hk/forumdisplay.php?fid=89)
+---- Thread: Need help, please. (/showthread.php?tid=243739)



Need help, please. - effective - 24.03.2011

Hello, i want to make Federal Prision for my GM, but gates aren't moving, what i'm doing wrong?
No errors in GM just gates aren't moving.

This is under include a_samp
pawn Код:
new fedgate;
This is under OnGameModeInit
pawn Код:
fedgate = CreateDynamicObject(980, -2.437629699707, -267.93731689453, 7.2030787467957, 0, 0, 0);
And cmd is under OnPlayerCommandText

pawn Код:
if(!strcmp(cmdtext, "/fedopen", true))
    {
        if(PlayerInfo[playerid][pLeader] == 1 || PlayerInfo[playerid][pMember] == 1)
        {
            if (PlayerToPoint(10, playerid,-122.4782,-386.7035,1.4297))
            {
                MoveDynamicObject(fedgate, -2.437629699707, -267.93731689453, 17.2030787467957, 0);
                SendClientMessage(playerid, COLOR_BLUE,"Gates are opening");
                GetPlayerName(playerid, sendername, sizeof(sendername));
                format(string, sizeof(string), "* %s opens gate.", sendername);
                ProxDetector(30.0, playerid, string, COLOR_PURPLE,COLOR_PURPLE,COLOR_PURPLE,COLOR_PURPLE,COLOR_PURPLE);
            }
            else { SendClientMessage(playerid, COLOR_GREY,"You're too far."); }
        }
        else return SendClientMessage(playerid, COLOR_GREY,"You don't have keys.");
        return 1;
    }
All is in the correct places, but why gates aren't moving ?


Re: Need help, please. - iJumbo - 24.03.2011

this color hurt my eyes xDD use [ PAWN ] [ /PAWN ] this object have 2 move up right?


Re: Need help, please. - effective - 24.03.2011

Yes, they have to move up.

PLEASE HELP !!!


Re: Need help, please. - effective - 24.03.2011

Need help..


Re: Need help, please. - iJumbo - 24.03.2011

i dont see any problem .... prob is the streamer dont work ... idk try use normal object for this CreateObject,MoveObject


Re: Need help, please. - effective - 24.03.2011

But gates aren't moving...

I have tried many ways, but nothing works


Re: Need help, please. - Mike Garber - 24.03.2011

You have the same coordinates for CreateDynamicObject and MoveDynamicObject, the gate doesn't move because It is told to move to the same location.


Re: Need help, please. - effective - 24.03.2011

You're wrong. Z coordinate is different, it's +10 because I want to move them up